« Back to 2016 Band Contests

European Championships 2016

Saturday 25th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: John McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 1 1 2 1 5 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 3 3 2 10 2 EP
Inveraray and District 4 2 1 3 10 3
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 4 6 4 17 4
Scottish Power 5 5 7 5 22 5
Spirit of Scotland 6 7 5 6 24 6 EP
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 6 4 7 24 7
Police Scotland Fife 9 8 8 9 34 8
Vale of Atholl 11 10 9 8 38 9 EP
Greater Glasgow Police Pipe Band 8 9 10 11 38 10
Bleary and District 10 11 11 10 42 11

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 1 1 4 1 7 1
Buchan Peterson 4 3 3 2 12 2
Johnstone 5 4 2 3 14 3
Balagan - Denmark 3 2 7 4 16 4
Lomond and Clyde 2 5 5 5 17 5
The Glasgow Skye Association 6 6 1 6 19 6
Mackenzie Caledonian 9 10 6 9 34 7
City of Discovery 7 11 10 7 35 8
Oban 10 12 11 8 41 9
Bucksburn and District 11 7 17 10 45 10 EP
Grampian Police Scotland 8 9 12 16 45 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 17 8 14 51 12 EP
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 13 8 15 15 51 13
Glasgow City 15 14 13 13 55 14
Torphichen and Bathgate 17 13 9 17 56 15
Isle of Islay 16 16 14 11 57 16 EP
City of Edinburgh 14 15 16 12 57 17

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Moles
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Craig

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lewis 1 1 6 1 9 1
City of Inverness 3 2 3 2 10 2
Concord - Netherlands 4 5 2 3 14 3 EP
Portlethen and District 2 3 5 4 14 4
Stockbridge 7 7 1 5 20 5
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 5 6 4 6 21 6
Vale of Atholl 6 4 8 8 26 7
Ramage City of Newcastle 8 8 7 7 30 8
Royal Burgh of Annan 9 9 9 9 36 9

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Connor
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 1 1 1 1 4 1
Prestonpans Royal British Legion 3 4 2 3 12 2
Wallacestone and District 4 3 4 2 13 3
Turriff and District 5 5 6 4 20 4
Arbroath 2 2 12 5 21 5 EP
Bothwell Castle 6 6 3 6 21 6
Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 7 5 7 26 7
Methil and District 8 9 8 8 33 8
C.O.P Pipes and Drums 10 10 9 10 39 9
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 9 8 11 12 40 10
Troon Blackrock 11 12 7 11 41 11
Carnoustie and District 12 11 10 9 42 12

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Moles
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Craig

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lanark and District 3 2 3 2 10 1
Ullapool and District 9 5 1 1 16 2 EP
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 4 1 8 3 16 3
Kirkcaldy and District 1 4 9 7 21 4
Burntisland and District 2 3 10 8 23 5
Irvine and District 6 6 5 10 27 6
Royal Burgh of Stirling 10 13 2 4 29 7 EP
Kinross and District 8 9 7 5 29 8 EP
Perth and District 5 7 6 11 29 9
Williamwood 11 12 11 6 40 10 EP
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 7 11 13 9 40 11
Granite City 12 8 12 12 44 12
Dunbar Royal British Legion 13 15 4 15 47 13
Northern Constabulary Community 15 10 14 13 52 14
R.A.F. Central Scotland Pipes and Drums 14 14 15 14 57 15

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: Linden Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 3 3 8 1
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 2 4 4 2 12 2
Lochryan 7 3 2 5 17 3
Elgin and District 9 9 1 1 20 4 EP
Bowhill and District 4 5 5 6 20 5
Isle of Skye 3 2 10 8 23 6
Camelon and District 5 6 6 7 24 7
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 8 8 8 4 28 8
Davidson's Mains and District 6 7 7 9 29 9
Ellon and District Royal British Legion 10 10 9 12 41 10
Coupar Angus Burgh 12 11 11 10 44 11
Wester Ross 11 12 12 11 46 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: John MacInnes

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Bowhill and District 1 2 1 1 5 1
Davidson's Mains and District 2 1 2 2 7 2
Camelon and District 3 4 3 3 13 3
Ellon and District Royal British Legion 4 3 10 4 21 4
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 5 8 7 5 25 5
Elgin and District 9 11 4 6 30 6
Strathendrick 8 6 12 7 33 7
Culter and District 11 9 6 8 34 8 EP
Vale of Atholl 7 7 9 11 34 9
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 13 5 5 12 35 10
Badenoch and Strathspey 6 12 11 9 38 11
Communities of Cardenden 12 10 8 10 40 12
Lochaber 10 13 13 13 49 13

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Connor
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 1 1 2 3 7 1
Johnstone 2 2 4 1 9 2
Lochryan 5 5 1 2 13 3 EP
Coupar Angus Burgh 3 3 3 4 13 4
Isle of Skye 4 4 10 5 23 5
Wester Ross 6 6 8 7 27 6
Stockbridge 9 7 5 8 29 7
Kilbarchan 8 9 11 6 34 8
Forres and District Pipe Band 7 8 12 9 36 9
Strathpeffer and District 11 10 7 11 39 10 EP
Uddingston Strathclyde 10 11 6 12 39 11
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 12 12 9 10 43 12

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: John McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 2 1 5 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 2 2 1 2 7 2
West Lothian Schools 3 3 3 3 12 3
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 5 4 17 4
Preston Lodge High School 5 5 4 5 19 5

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: Linden Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 3 1 6 1
North Lanarkshire Schools 3 3 2 2 10 2
George Watson's College - Novice 5 4 1 3 13 3
Scotch College Melbourne - Australia 2 2 4 9 17 4
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 7 5 7 6 25 5
Oban High School 8 8 6 5 27 6
Brisbane Boys' College Pipe Band - Australia 9 7 8 4 28 7 EP
Stirling and District Schools 4 9 5 10 28 8
Dunoon Grammar School 6 6 11 7 30 9
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 10 8 38 10
Knox Grammar School (1) - Australia 11 11 9 11 42 11

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: Linden Ingram
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lochgelly High School 2 1 1 1 5 1
Lochalsh Junior 1 2 3 3 9 2
Bucksburn and District Novice 5 5 5 2 17 3
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 7 3 6 4 20 4
Dumbarton and District 4 4 9 5 22 5 EP
1st Troon Boys Brigade 3 6 7 6 22 6
North Lanarkshire Schools Development 6 7 4 7 24 7
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 8 8 2 8 26 8
City of Inverness Youth 10 9 8 11 38 9
Knox Grammar School (2) - Australia 9 10 11 9 39 10
Knox Grammar School (3) - Australia 11 11 10 10 42 11

Scroll to Top