« Back to 2016 Band Contests

Mintlaw 2016

Sunday 7th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Bucksburn and District 2 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Bucksburn and District 2 2 2 3 2 9 2
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3B 3 4 2 3 12 3
Turriff and District 3B 4 3 4 4 15 4

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3B 1 1 1 1 4 1
Turriff and District 3B 2 2 2 4 10 2
Granite City 4A 4 3 3 2 12 3
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3B 3 4 4 3 14 4

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Culter and District 4B 2 1 4 1 8 1
Bucksburn and District Novice Nov B 4 2 1 3 10 2
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 4B 1 5 3 6 15 3
Elgin and District 4B 6 4 2 4 16 4
Deeside Caledonia 4B 3 3 6 5 17 5
Granite City 4A 5 6 5 2 18 6
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 4B 7 7 7 7 28 7
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 4B 8 8 8 8 32 8

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: P Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Noble

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Elgin and District 4B 2 1 2 1 6 1 EP
Granite City 4A 1 2 1 2 6 2

Scroll to Top