« Back to 2016 Band Contests

North Berwick 2016

Saturday 6th August

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Mathieson

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 1 1 3 6 1
Police Scotland Fife 1 2 2 2 2 8 2
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 3 3 3 1 10 3
Johnstone 2 4 4 5 4 17 4
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 1 5 5 4 5 19 5
Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand 1 6 6 6 6 24 6

Grade 1 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
Police Scotland Fife 1 2 2 3 2 9 2
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 3 4 2 3 12 3
78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 1 4 3 4 5 16 4
Manawatu Scottish - New Zealand 1 5 5 7 4 21 5
Johnstone 2 6 6 5 6 23 6
St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. 2 7 7 6 7 27 7
Greater Midwest - USA 2 9 8 8 8 33 8
Portland Metro - U.S.A. 2 8 9 9 9 35 9

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Thomas Alumni - U.S.A. 2 1 1 2 1 5 1
Johnstone 2 2 2 1 3 8 2
George Heriot's School Juv 6 4 3 2 15 3
George Watson's College - Juvenile Juv 4 7 4 4 19 4
Greater Midwest - USA 2 7 3 6 7 23 5
West Lothian Schools Juv 5 5 9 6 25 6 EP
Portland Metro - U.S.A. 2 3 9 5 8 25 7
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 9 6 8 5 28 8
Stockbridge 3A 8 10 7 10 35 9
Portlethen and District 3A 10 8 10 9 37 10

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Mathieson

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portlethen and District 3A 2 2 6 1 11 1
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 3B 1 1 8 2 12 2
The Cameron Highlanders of San Diego - U.S.A 3A 4 3 7 3 17 3 EP
Stockbridge 3A 6 4 1 6 17 4
Coalburn I.O.R. (B) 3A 5 7 3 4 19 5
Rob Roy - Canada 3B 3 5 5 7 20 6
Wallacestone and District 3B 8 6 4 5 23 7
Prestonpans Royal British Legion 3A 7 8 2 8 25 8

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kirkcaldy and District 4A 1 1 4 1 7 1
Dunbar Royal British Legion 4A 4 2 1 4 11 2
Kelty and Blairadam 4B 3 5 3 2 13 3 EP
Tweedvale 4A 2 3 5 3 13 4
The Cameron Highlanders of San Diego - U.S.A 4A 6 4 2 5 17 5
Stockbridge 4B 5 6 6 6 23 6

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Mathieson

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 4B 1 4 2 1 8 1
Edmonton Youth Pipe Band - Canada 4B 5 5 1 4 15 2
Davidson's Mains and District 4B 7 2 5 2 16 3
The Scots College - Sydney - Australia Nov B 3 3 8 5 19 4
St Benedict's College Pipe Band - South Africa Nov B 6 6 3 7 22 5 EP
Kelty and Blairadam 4B 2 1 9 10 22 6
Stockbridge 4B 4 9 7 3 23 7
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band Nov B 9 8 4 9 30 8
Stow Borders Pipe Band 4B 10 10 10 6 36 9 EP
North Berwick 4B 8 7 13 8 36 10
Tranent and District 4B 12 12 6 12 42 11
West Lothian Schools Nov B 11 13 12 11 47 12
West Linton and District 4B 13 11 14 13 51 13
Clan MacPherson - USA 4B 14 14 11 14 53 14

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: B Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: A Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: R Mathieson

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Juvenile Juv 1 1 1 1 4 1
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Juv 2 2 4 2 10 2
George Heriot's School Juv 3 3 3 3 12 3
West Lothian Schools Juv 4 4 2 4 14 4
Preston Lodge High School Juv 5 5 5 6 21 5
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov A 6 6 6 5 23 6

Grade Nov A MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: A Ronaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Campbell

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Novice Nov A 2 1 1 1 5 1
George Heriot's School Nov A 1 4 2 3 10 2
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia Nov A 4 2 3 2 11 3
The Scots College - Sydney - Australia Nov A 3 3 4 4 14 4

Scroll to Top