« Back to 2017 Band Contests

Banchory 2017

Sunday 14th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 1 2 2 1 1 6 1 EP
Grampian Police Scotland 2 1 1 2 2 6 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Grampian Police Scotland 2 1 1 3 2 7 1
Portlethen and District 3A 2 2 4 1 9 2
Deeside Caledonia 3A 3 3 2 3 11 3
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3A 4 4 1 4 13 4

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portlethen and District 3A 1 1 4 1 7 1
Deeside Caledonia 3A 4 3 2 2 11 2 EP
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 3A 3 4 1 3 11 3 EP
Turriff and District 3B 2 2 3 4 11 4
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 4A 6 6 6 5 23 5 EP
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 4B 5 5 7 6 23 6
Elgin and District 4B 7 7 5 7 26 7

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 4B 1 1 3 2 7 1
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 4B 2 3 2 1 8 2
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 4B 3 2 4 6 15 3
Elgin and District 4B 4 6 1 5 16 4
Culter and District 4B 7 4 6 3 20 5
Granite City 4A 6 5 7 8 26 6
Ellon and District Royal British Legion 4B 10 8 5 4 27 7
Lathallan School Nov B 5 10 8 7 30 8
Strathpeffer and District 4B 8 7 10 9 34 9
Deeside Caledonia 4B 9 9 9 10 37 10

Grade 4 MSR

Piping Adjudicator 1: R Mathieson
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Hutcheon
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 4B 2 1 2 3 8 1
Elgin and District 4B 5 4 1 1 11 2 EP
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 4B 1 2 4 4 11 3
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 4A 3 5 3 2 13 4
Granite City 4A 4 3 5 5 17 5

Scroll to Top