« Back to 2017 Band Contests

Bangor 2017

Saturday 13th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 2 1 5 1
Vale of Atholl 2 2 3 2 9 2
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 4 4 1 3 12 3
Bleary and District 3 3 4 5 15 4
Ravara 5 5 5 4 19 5

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Manorcunningham - Eire 2 1 1 1 5 1
Closkelt 1 2 2 2 7 2

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
New Ross and District - Eire 2 1 1 1 5 1
Drumlough 3 2 3 4 12 2
Marlacoo and District 4 3 5 2 14 3 EP
Matt Boyd Memorial 1 4 4 5 14 4
Upper Crossgare 5 5 2 3 15 5

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Edgar

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Battlehill 3 1 2 1 7 1
Major Sinclair Memorial 2 2 1 3 8 2
Quinn Memorial 1 3 3 2 9 3

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: G Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: A Ronaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: M Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Mordaunt

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Marys, Derrytrasna 2 1 3 1 7 1
Cullybackey 4 3 2 2 11 2
Cloughfin 3 2 6 3 14 3 EP
Tullylagan 1 4 4 5 14 4
Gilnahirk 6 5 5 4 20 5
Raphoe - Eire 7 7 1 6 21 6
Augharan 5 6 7 7 25 7

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Wood
Drumming Adjudicator: S Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: C Edgar

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Gransha 1 1 3 2 7 1
Kildoag 3 2 4 5 14 2
Ballyboley 6 4 5 1 16 3
Ballydonaghy 5 5 1 6 17 4
Sgt. Walker Memorial 2 3 11 3 19 5
Wicklow - Eire 7 7 2 7 23 6
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 4 8 10 4 26 7
Lisnamulligan 8 9 6 8 31 8
William Kerr Memorial 9 6 9 9 33 9
Broughshane and District 11 13 8 10 42 10 EP
Major Sinclair Memorial 10 12 7 13 42 11
Kirkistown 12 10 13 11 46 12
Letterkenny and District - Eire 14 11 12 14 51 13
Harry Ferguson Memorial 13 14 14 12 53 14

Scroll to Top