« Back to 2017 Band Contests

Shotts 2017

Saturday 3rd June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The Glasgow Skye Association 2 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
The Glasgow Skye Association 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Royal Burgh of Stirling 3A 3 2 2 2 9 2
Coalburn I.O.R. 3A 4 4 3 3 14 3 EP
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 3B 2 3 5 4 14 4
North Lanarkshire Schools Juv 5 5 4 5 19 5

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Royal Burgh of Stirling 3A 2 2 2 2 8 1
Bothwell Castle 3B 4 3 1 1 9 2
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 3B 1 1 3 5 10 3
Coalburn I.O.R. 3A 3 4 4 3 14 4
Johnstone 4A 5 5 5 4 19 5
Williamwood 4A 6 6 6 6 24 6
Strathendrick 4B 7 7 7 7 28 7

Grade 4

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 4A 1 1 3 1 6 1
Williamwood 4A 2 2 1 2 7 2
Dunoon Argyll 4B 3 3 2 4 12 3
Strathendrick 4B 4 4 4 5 17 4
Uddingston Strathclyde 4B 5 5 6 3 19 5
East Kilbride 4B 6 6 5 6 23 6
Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade 4B 7 7 7 7 28 7

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools Juv 1 1 1 1 4 1
North Lanarkshire Schools Nov B 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: I Simpson
Drumming Adjudicator: J Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: D Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools Nov B 1 1 1 1 4 1

Scroll to Top