Cowal 2018
Saturday 25th August
Grade 1
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell OAM
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johnstone | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
Lomond and Clyde | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
Grade 2
Piping Adjudicator 1: D MacKay
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johnstone | 3B | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 1 | |
Scottish Borders | 3B | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 2 | |
Stockbridge | 3A | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 |
Grade 2 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell OAM
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Johnstone | 3B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
Stockbridge | 3A | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 2 | |
Coalburn I.O.R. | 3A | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 3 | |
Scottish Borders | 3B | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 4 |
Grade 3
Piping Adjudicator 1: D MacKay
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Coalburn I.O.R. | 3A | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
Stockbridge | 3A | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 2 | |
Lanark and District | 3B | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 3 | |
Johnstone | 3B | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 4 | |
Scottish Borders | 3B | 6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 5 | |
Penicuik and District | 4A | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 23 | 6 | |
Williamwood | 4A | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 27 | 7 | |
Dunoon Argyll | 4B | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 34 | 8 EP | |
Troon Blackrock | 4B | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 34 | 9 |
Grade 3 MSR
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell OAM
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lochryan | 4A | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Johnstone | 3B | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 2 | |
Stockbridge | 3A | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 3 | |
Scottish Borders | 3B | 4 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 15 | 4 | |
Williamwood | 4A | 6 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 19 | 5 | |
Lanark and District | 3B | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 6 | |
Irvine and District | 4A | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 27 | 7 |
Grade 4A
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell OAM
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oban High School | Nov A | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 1 | |
Lochryan | 4A | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 2 | |
Rothesay and District | 4B | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 3 | |
Williamwood | 4A | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 4 | |
Kilbarchan | 4B | 3 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 22 | 5 | |
Irvine and District | 4A | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 24 | 6 EP | |
George Watson's College Novice Juvenile B | Nov B | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 7 | |
Penicuik and District | 4A | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 31 | 8 |
Grade 4B
Piping Adjudicator 1: D MacKay
Piping Adjudicator 2: T Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: L Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rothesay and District | 4B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
Mid Argyll | 4B | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 2 | |
Renfrewshire Schools | Nov B | 2 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 3 | |
Kilbarchan | 4B | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 4 | |
Dunoon Argyll | 4B | 4 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 26 | 5 | |
George Watson's College Novice Juvenile B | Nov B | 9 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 27 | 6 | |
Helensburgh Clan Colquhoun | 4B | 6 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 29 | 7 | |
Dumbarton and District | Nov B | 10 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 34 | 8 | |
Troon Blackrock | 4B | 8 | 6 | 13 | 8 | 35 | 9 | |
Oban High School | Nov B | 7 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 10 | |
Peebles Ex-Servicemen's | 4B | 14 | 13 | 8 | 10 | 45 | 11 EP | |
East Kilbride | 4B | 12 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 45 | 12 | |
Dunoon Grammar School | Nov B | 16 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 53 | 13 EP | |
Tobermory High School | Nov B | 11 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 53 | 14 | |
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums | 4B | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 54 | 15 | |
Lochryan Development | 4B | 15 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 61 | 16 | |
Stonehouse | 4B | 17 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 66 | 17 |
Grade Juv
Piping Adjudicator 1: R Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: N Russell OAM
Drumming Adjudicator: S Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Craig
Band | Actual Grade | Piping 1 Place | Piping 2 Place | Drumming Place | Ensemble Place | Total | Final Position | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oban High School | Nov A | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
Renfrewshire Schools | Nov B | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 2 | |
Dumbarton and District | Nov B | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 3 | |
George Watson's College Novice Juvenile B | Nov B | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 4 | |
Tobermory High School | Nov B | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 5 |