« Back to 2018 Band Contests

European Championships 2018

Saturday 30th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Moles
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alvis Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 3 1 2 1 7 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 3 1 3 8 2
Scottish Power 2 2 4 4 12 3
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 4 3 2 13 4
Police Scotland Fife 6 7 5 5 23 5
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 6 6 6 25 6
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 5 5 10 7 27 7
Vale of Atholl 8 8 7 9 32 8
Johnstone 9 10 9 8 36 9
Glasgow Police 10 9 8 12 39 10
Lomond and Clyde 13 11 13 11 48 11 EP
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 12 12 11 13 48 12
The Glasgow Skye Association 15 13 12 10 50 13
Buchan Peterson 11 15 14 15 55 14
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 14 14 15 14 57 15

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Barry Donaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie BEM
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mackenzie Caledonian 1 1 7 1 10 1
Bucksburn and District 4 3 1 3 11 2
Grampian Police Scotland 3 2 5 2 12 3
Royal Burgh of Stirling 6 6 3 5 20 4
Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay 2 4 8 7 21 5
City of Discovery 7 9 2 4 22 6
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 5 7 4 9 25 7
Wallacestone and District 8 5 6 8 27 8
Balagan - Denmark 9 8 9 6 32 9

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Uddingston Strathclyde 3 2 2 3 10 1
Royal Burgh of Annan 2 4 3 2 11 2
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 1 1 5 5 12 3
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 6 5 1 1 13 4
Portlethen and District 4 3 6 4 17 5
Deeside Caledonia 7 6 9 6 28 6
Lewis 5 7 11 8 31 7
Stockbridge 9 9 7 7 32 8
Coalburn I.O.R. 11 10 4 9 34 9
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 8 8 12 12 40 10
City of Inverness 10 11 10 10 41 11
Vale of Atholl 12 12 8 11 43 12

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 1 1 4 1
Arbroath 3 3 3 2 11 2
Turriff and District 2 2 7 3 14 3
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 4 5 4 5 18 4
Lanark and District 6 7 2 4 19 5
Bowhill and District 5 4 5 6 20 6
Carnoustie and District 7 6 6 7 26 7

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tweedvale 4 4 2 1 11 1
Lochryan 3 3 3 6 15 2
Perth and District 6 6 6 3 21 3
Dunbar Royal British Legion 2 2 9 10 23 4
Williamwood 7 7 4 7 25 5
Royal Burgh of Stirling 5 5 12 5 27 6 EP
Glenrothes and District 2010 10 8 1 8 27 7 EP
Methil and District 1 1 14 11 27 8
Davidson's Mains and District 11 12 8 2 33 9
Kirkwall City 8 9 5 12 34 10
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 13 13 7 4 37 11
Elgin and District 9 10 11 13 43 12
Irvine and District 14 14 10 9 47 13
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 12 11 13 14 50 14
Northern Constabulary Community 15 15 15 15 60 15

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Maurice Rhodes
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 1 1 3 2 7 1
Mid Argyll 2 2 4 1 9 2
Vale of Atholl 3 3 5 4 15 3
Isle of Skye 4 4 8 5 21 4
Rothesay and District 5 5 6 10 26 5 EP
Strathendrick 7 7 1 11 26 6
Stockbridge 10 8 7 3 28 7 EP
Culter and District 9 10 2 7 28 8
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 6 6 10 8 30 9
Kilbarchan 8 9 9 9 35 10
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 12 12 11 6 41 11
Badenoch and Strathspey 11 11 12 12 46 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Barry Donaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie BEM
Drumming Adjudicator: Gregory Dinsdale
Ensemble Adjudicator: Anthony Sloane

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Stockbridge 1 1 1 1 4 1
Strathendrick 4 2 4 2 12 2
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 2 4 7 3 16 3
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 5 3 2 7 17 4
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 3 5 5 8 21 5
Badenoch and Strathspey 8 10 6 4 28 6 EP
Granite City 6 8 8 6 28 7
Deeside Caledonia 7 6 11 5 29 8 EP
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 9 7 3 10 29 9
Uddingston Strathclyde 12 9 9 11 41 10
Tulliallan 11 12 10 9 42 11
Forres and District Pipe Band 10 11 12 12 45 12

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: Robert Mathieson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mid Argyll 1 1 2 1 5 1
Vale of Atholl 2 2 7 2 13 2
Rothesay and District 3 4 3 7 17 3
Isle of Skye 4 3 8 3 18 4
Culter and District 8 8 1 4 21 5
Kilbarchan 6 6 4 6 22 6
Coupar Angus Burgh 9 7 5 5 26 7 EP
Camelon and District 5 5 6 10 26 8
Ardross Pipe Band 7 9 10 8 34 9
Ellon and District Royal British Legion 10 10 9 9 38 10
Strathpeffer and District 11 11 11 11 44 11

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Moles
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alvis Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 2 1 1 1 5 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 1 2 2 2 7 2
George Heriot's School 3 5 3 3 14 3
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 3 5 4 16 4
North Lanarkshire Schools 5 6 4 5 20 5
Preston Lodge High School 6 4 6 6 22 6

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Maurice Rhodes
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy (No. 2) 1 1 3 1 6 1
Oban High School 2 2 4 2 10 2
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 3 2 3 11 3
George Watson's College - Novice 4 6 1 4 15 4
Lochalsh Junior 5 4 6 5 20 5
George Heriot's School 7 7 5 6 25 6 EP
Stirling and District Schools 6 5 7 7 25 7

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Maurice Rhodes
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Connor
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools 1 1 2 2 6 1
Lochgelly High School 2 2 6 1 11 2
Bucksburn and District Novice 4 3 4 3 14 3
Queen Victoria School 5 6 1 4 16 4
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 6 5 8 5 24 5
Scots PGC College - Australia 3 4 11 7 25 6
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 9 3 8 29 7
Dumbarton and District 7 8 7 10 32 8
Burntisland and District 8 7 10 9 34 9
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 10 10 9 6 35 10
Sgoil Lionacleit 11 11 5 11 38 11

Scroll to Top