« Back to 2019 Band Contests

European Championships 2019

Saturday 29th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: Anthony Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: Stuart Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 2 3 1 1 7 1
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 2 5 12 2
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 11 2 15 3
Scottish Power 4 4 5 3 16 4
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 5 3 6 19 5
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 6 6 4 7 23 6
Police Scotland Fife 9 7 7 4 27 7
Johnstone 7 8 6 11 32 8
Glasgow Police 11 10 8 8 37 9
Lomond and Clyde 8 9 12 10 39 10
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 12 11 9 9 41 11
The Glasgow Skye Association 10 12 10 12 44 12

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Terry Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Portlethen and District 1 1 5 1 8 1
Uddingston Strathclyde 3 2 9 2 16 2
Royal Burgh of Annan 6 5 4 5 20 3
Buchan Peterson 7 7 1 6 21 4
Mackenzie Caledonian 8 6 7 3 24 5
Highland Granite Pipes and Drums 5 9 8 4 26 6
Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay 4 4 10 10 28 7
Oban 2 3 13 11 29 8
City of Discovery 10 10 3 7 30 9
Bucksburn and District 9 13 6 8 36 10
Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 12 2 12 38 11
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services 11 8 12 9 40 12
Wallacestone and District 13 11 11 13 48 13

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie BEM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Deeside Caledonia 1 1 2 1 5 1
City of Inverness 3 3 1 3 10 2
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 2 2 7 4 15 3
Mackenzie Caledonian 6 4 5 2 17 4
Stockbridge 7 7 3 5 22 5
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 4 5 10 6 25 6
Ramage City of Newcastle 5 8 6 9 28 7
Coalburn I.O.R. 10 6 9 8 33 8
Lewis 8 9 11 7 35 9 EP
Johnstone 11 10 4 10 35 10
Vale of Atholl 9 11 8 11 39 11

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Barry Donaldson
Piping Adjudicator 2: John Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Paul Turner

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School 1 1 2 2 6 1
Turriff and District 3 3 3 3 12 2
Kilmarnock 2 2 8 1 13 3
Dunbar Royal British Legion 4 4 1 7 16 4
Arbroath 5 6 4 5 20 5
Lanark and District 6 5 10 4 25 6
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 10 7 9 6 32 7 EP
Lochryan 9 10 5 8 32 8
Perth and District 7 8 11 9 35 9
Williamwood 11 11 7 10 39 10
Ayr Pipe Band Society 12 12 6 11 41 11 EP
Mesa Caledonian - U.S.A. 8 9 12 12 41 12

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Worrall
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Mathieson
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie BEM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Mid Argyll 1 1 3 1 6 1
Methil and District 2 3 4 3 12 2
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 3 2 6 2 13 3
Glenrothes and District 2010 4 4 1 5 14 4
Rothesay and District 6 8 2 4 20 5
Elgin and District 5 5 10 6 26 6
Royal Burgh of Stirling 8 6 8 7 29 7
Royal High 7 7 11 9 34 8
The Pipes and Drums of Basel - Switzerland 10 11 12 8 41 9 EP
Haileybury - Australia 11 9 7 14 41 10
Stockbridge 9 15 5 13 42 11
Kelty and Blairadam 13 10 16 10 49 12 EP
R.A.F. Lossiemouth 12 12 14 11 49 13
Penicuik and District 15 13 9 16 53 14
Northern Constabulary Community 14 16 15 12 57 15
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 16 14 13 15 58 16

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alvis Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 1 1 1 1 4 1
Camelon and District 3 5 3 2 13 2 EP
Strathendrick 2 3 4 4 13 3
Culter and District 8 8 2 3 21 4
Vale of Atholl 7 7 5 5 24 5 EP
Ullapool and District 4 2 10 8 24 6
Kilbarchan 5 4 11 10 30 7
Granite City 9 9 9 6 33 8 EP
Badenoch and Strathspey 6 6 12 9 33 9
Uddingston Strathclyde 10 10 6 11 37 10
Grampian District Pipes and Drums 11 12 8 7 38 11
Ellon and District Royal British Legion 14 14 7 12 47 12
Troon Blackrock 12 11 16 14 53 13
Ardross Pipe Band 13 13 15 13 54 14
Forres and District Pipe Band 15 16 13 15 59 15
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 18 15 14 17 64 16
Scotch College Adelaide - Australia 16 17 18 16 67 17
Strathpeffer and District 17 18 19 18 72 18
Tulliallan 19 19 17 19 74 19

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald MacPhee
Piping Adjudicator 2: Anthony Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: Stuart Coils
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 2 1 5 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 2 2 3 2 9 2
George Heriot's School 3 4 1 5 13 3
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 3 4 3 14 4
Preston Lodge High School 5 5 5 4 19 5

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Alvis Kerr
Drumming Adjudicator: David Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
North Lanarkshire Schools 2 1 1 2 6 1
Lochalsh Junior 4 3 3 1 11 2 EP
Dollar Academy 1 2 5 3 11 3
George Watson's College - Novice 3 5 4 4 16 4
Scotch College Melbourne - Australia 6 7 6 5 24 5
Stirling and District Schools 7 6 7 6 26 6 EP
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 4 9 8 26 7
George Heriot's School 9 9 2 7 27 8
Knox Grammar School (1) - Australia 8 8 8 9 33 9

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Terry Lee
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Scotch College Melbourne - Australia 1 1 6 1 9 1
North Lanarkshire Schools 6 2 4 3 15 2 EP
Lochgelly High School 5 5 1 4 15 3
Skye Youth 3 3 9 2 17 4
Renfrewshire Schools 2 9 2 7 20 5
City of Inverness Youth 7 7 7 5 26 6
Sgoil Lionacleit 4 8 12 6 30 7
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 14 4 11 8 37 8
Bucksburn and District Novice 12 6 13 9 40 9
Burntisland and District 9 16 8 11 44 10 EP
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 15 14 3 12 44 11
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 12 10 13 45 12
Oban High School 11 11 15 10 47 13
Knox Grammar School (2) - Australia 16 13 5 15 49 14
Aberdeenshire Schools 13 10 16 14 53 15 EP
Stirling and District Schools Junior 8 15 14 16 53 16
Presbyterian Ladies College - Sydney, Australia 17 17 17 17 68 17

Scroll to Top