« Back to 2019 Band Contests

United Kingdom Championships 2019

Saturday 15th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 1 1 1 1 4 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 2 2 2 3 9 2
Inveraray and District 4 3 3 4 14 3
Scottish Power 5 5 5 2 17 4
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 4 7 5 19 5
Police Scotland Fife 6 6 6 6 24 6
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 10 9 4 7 30 7
Lomond and Clyde 7 7 12 8 34 8
Johnstone 8 8 9 10 35 9
Glasgow Police 9 10 8 9 36 10
The Glasgow Skye Association 11 11 10 12 44 11
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 12 12 11 11 46 12

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Mark Faloon
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie BEM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Closkelt 1 1 3 1 6 1
Ravara 3 4 2 2 11 2
Manorcunningham - Eire 4 3 5 4 16 3
Mackenzie Caledonian 2 2 11 3 18 4
Royal Burgh of Annan 8 6 7 5 26 5 EP
Buchan Peterson 5 5 9 7 26 6
Uddingston Strathclyde 6 8 8 9 31 7
Oban 7 7 13 6 33 8 EP
Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay 11 9 1 12 33 9
Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 15 4 10 41 10
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services 10 11 15 8 44 11
Colmcille 9 10 14 13 46 12
Worcester Kiltie - U.S.A. 13 13 6 15 47 13
New Ross and District - Eire 14 14 10 11 49 14
North Stratton - Canada 15 12 12 14 53 15

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Maurice Rhodes
Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
St Marys, Derrytrasna 2 2 1 2 7 1
St Joseph's - Eire 1 1 7 3 12 2
Battlehill 9 4 3 1 17 3
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 3 3 10 8 24 4
Matt Boyd Memorial 4 7 11 5 27 5
Concord - Netherlands 10 10 4 4 28 6 EP
Johnstone 11 9 2 6 28 7 EP
Clogher and District 7 6 5 10 28 8
Deeside Caledonia 5 5 12 11 33 9
Quinn Memorial 8 12 6 9 35 10
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 6 11 8 12 37 11
Drumlough 13 13 9 7 42 12
Coalburn I.O.R. 12 8 13 13 46 13

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Colin Moffett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ross Walker
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Steele
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
McNeillstown 1 1 5 3 10 1
Tullylagan 2 6 1 2 11 2
Major Sinclair Memorial 4 2 2 4 12 3
Milngavie 3 4 6 1 14 4
Oban High School 6 5 8 6 25 5
Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 7 3 9 26 6
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 5 3 10 10 28 7
Arbroath 9 8 7 5 29 8 EP
Lochryan 8 9 4 8 29 9
Williamwood 10 10 9 7 36 10

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: William Garrett
Piping Adjudicator 2: Maurice Rhodes
Drumming Adjudicator: Mark Wilson
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Augharan 3 3 2 1 9 1
Cullybackey 1 1 6 2 10 2
Glenrothes and District 2010 2 2 4 4 12 3
Arklow - Eire 5 8 3 3 19 4
Gransha 4 11 5 8 28 5
Cloughfin 6 5 12 6 29 6
Kildoag 9 10 7 5 31 7
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 7 9 9 7 32 8 EP
McDonald Memorial 10 12 1 9 32 9
Raphoe Ulster Scots- Eire 8 4 10 12 34 10
Royal Burgh of Stirling 11 7 8 10 36 11
Elgin and District 12 6 11 11 40 12
Clontibret - Eire 13 13 13 13 52 13

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Donald MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Carlow - Eire 2 6 1 1 10 1
Strathendrick 1 1 7 2 11 2
Broughshane and District 3 4 2 5 14 3
Mountjoy 4 2 9 4 19 4
Syerla and District 7 10 3 3 23 5
Camelon and District 8 5 6 8 27 6
Ballyboley 6 7 13 7 33 7 EP
Uddingston Strathclyde 5 3 12 13 33 8
Major Sinclair Memorial 12 11 4 10 37 9
William Kerr Memorial 10 9 10 9 38 10 EP
Altnaveigh Memorial 11 8 5 14 38 11
Killeshin - Eire 15 14 8 6 43 12
Black Raven - Eire 9 12 14 11 46 13
Bready Ulster Scots 14 13 15 12 54 14
Joseph Forde Memorial 13 15 16 15 59 15
Tullylagan 17 16 11 17 61 16
Coupar Angus Burgh 16 17 17 16 66 17

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Harry Stevenson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Thomas Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jim Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 2 1 5 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 2 2 1 2 7 2
George Heriot's School 3 3 3 3 12 3
Preston Lodge High School 4 4 5 4 17 4
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 4 5 19 5

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Donald MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 4 1 7 1
West Lothian Schools 2 2 2 3 9 2
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 5 3 2 13 3
George Watson's College - Novice 4 4 1 5 14 4
Stirling and District Schools 5 3 6 4 18 5
George Heriot's School 6 6 5 6 23 6

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Donald MacPhee
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lochgelly High School 1 1 2 1 5 1
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 2 2 1 3 8 2
Scottish Fire and Rescue Service 3 3 3 2 11 3

Scroll to Top