« Back to 2022 Band Contests

British Championships - Greenock 2022

Saturday 21st May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Anthony Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 2 2 1 1 6 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 1 1 5 3 10 2
St Laurence O\'Toole - Eire 3 4 4 2 13 3
Police Scotland Fife 6 6 3 4 19 4
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 5 3 7 6 21 5
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 5 6 7 22 6
Scottish Power 7 7 2 8 24 7
Johnstone 9 8 9 5 31 8
Police Scotland and Federation 10 10 8 9 37 9 EP
Closkelt 8 9 10 10 37 10

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Cameron Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie BEM
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 1 1 3 1 6 1
Royal Burgh of Annan 2 2 1 4 9 2
Ravara 5 4 4 2 15 3
Uddingston 7 3 5 3 18 4 EP
Manorcunningham - Eire 4 6 2 6 18 5
Portlethen and District 6 5 8 5 24 6
St Joseph's - Eire 8 8 6 7 29 7
Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay 3 7 10 10 30 8
Highland Granite 9 9 7 8 33 9
City of Edinburgh 11 11 11 9 42 10
Oban 10 10 14 11 45 11
City of Discovery 13 12 9 13 47 12
Mackenzie Caledonian 12 14 13 12 51 13
Wallacestone and District 14 13 12 14 53 14

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Hunt
Piping Adjudicator 2: Barry Donaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Donald MacPhee

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Vale of Atholl 1 1 7 3 12 1
Johnstone 5 4 3 1 13 2
Coalburn I.O.R. 7 6 1 2 16 3
City of Newcastle 3 3 5 6 17 4
Stockbridge 6 5 6 4 21 5
The Highlanders (4 Scots) 2 2 10 9 23 6
Denny and Dunipace Pipe Band Association 11 11 2 5 29 7 EP
Deeside Caledonia 4 7 11 7 29 8
Kilmarnock 10 9 4 8 31 9
Dunbar Royal British Legion 8 8 9 10 35 10
Mackenzie Caledonian 12 12 8 11 43 11 EP
Buchan Peterson 9 10 12 12 43 12

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Robert Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: John Moles

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Major Sinclair Memorial 1 1 5 5 12 1
Macanta 7 6 3 4 20 2
Glenrothes and District 2010 2 2 6 12 22 3
Augharan 10 11 1 1 23 4 EP
Tweedvale 3 3 9 8 23 5
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 12 9 2 2 25 6 EP
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 5 7 10 3 25 7
Methil and District 6 5 8 7 26 8
Milngavie 4 4 13 6 27 9
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Pipes and Drums 8 10 11 9 38 10 EP
Ayr Pipe Band Society 11 13 4 10 38 11
Mid Argyll 9 8 12 11 40 12
Arbroath 13 12 7 13 45 13

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Peter Hunt
Piping Adjudicator 2: Barry Donaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: William Black
Ensemble Adjudicator: Donald MacPhee

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 1 1 1 1 4 1
Vale of Atholl 2 2 7 4 15 2
Camelon and District 10 9 2 2 23 3
Kintyre Schools 3 3 11 7 24 4 EP
Ballyboley 4 4 6 10 24 5
Uddingston Strathclyde 8 11 3 3 25 6 EP
Kinross and District 9 7 4 5 25 7
Strathendrick 6 5 9 6 26 8
Rothesay and District 7 6 10 11 34 9
Royal Burgh of Stirling 12 10 5 8 35 10
Kirkcaldy and District 5 8 12 12 37 11
Alma College – USA 11 12 8 9 40 12

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Maurice Rhodes
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kilbarchan 2 1 1 1 5 1
1st Troon Boys Brigade 3 3 4 3 13 2
Oldmeldrum Royal British Legion 4 6 6 2 18 3
City of Discovery 1 2 9 8 20 4
Troon Blackrock 8 8 2 5 23 5 EP
Stockbridge 5 4 7 7 23 6
Barrhead and District 10 10 3 4 27 7
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 9 9 5 6 29 8
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 7 5 11 9 32 9
47TH Culter Boys Brigade 6 7 10 10 33 10
East Kilbride 11 11 8 13 43 11
Helensburgh Clan Colquhoun 13 13 12 11 49 12 EP
Reading Scottish 12 12 13 12 49 13

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: George Wilson
Piping Adjudicator 2: Anthony Sloane
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 1 1 4 1
George Watson\'s College - Juvenile 2 2 2 3 9 2
Preston Lodge High School 3 3 3 2 11 3

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Ronnie McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: Maurice Rhodes
Drumming Adjudicator: Lee Innes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Alan Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 3 1 6 1
George Heriot\'s School 2 3 1 2 8 2
George Watson\'s College - Novice 3 2 2 3 10 3
West Lothian Schools 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Cameron Edgar
Piping Adjudicator 2: Gordon Lawrie BEM
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Turner
Ensemble Adjudicator: James Campbell

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
High School of Dundee 1 1 2 1 5 1
Edinburgh Academy 4 2 1 3 10 2
St Columba's School - Kilmacolm 2 3 7 5 17 3
North Lanarkshire Schools 5 5 6 4 20 4
Burntisland and District 9 7 5 2 23 5
Dollar Academy 10 8 3 6 27 6
Renfrewshire Schools 8 9 4 7 28 7
Oban High School 3 6 15 8 32 8 EP
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 4 11 10 32 9
Strathallan School 6 10 12 9 37 10
Lochgelly High School 12 11 10 11 44 11
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 14 13 8 13 48 12
Bucksburn and District Novice 13 12 13 12 50 13
Isle of Arran Music School 11 14 16 14 55 14
George Heriot's School Junior 16 16 9 15 56 15
West Lothian Schools 15 15 14 16 60 16

Scroll to Top