« Back to 2022 Band Contests

Cookstown 2022

Saturday 4th June

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: M Faloon
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Closkelt 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffett
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: I Lawson
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Ravara 1 1 4 1 7 1ST
St Marys, Derrytrasna 2 2 2 2 8 2ND
Manorcunningham - Eire 4 3 3 3 13 3RD EP
Clogher and District 3 5 1 4 13 4TH
Colmcille 5 6 5 5 21 5TH
Matt Boyd Memorial 6 4 6 6 22 6TH

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Moles
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Tullylagan 1 1 4 1 7 1ST
Broughshane and District 2 4 3 2 11 2ND
Matt Boyd Memorial 5 2 8 3 18 3RD EP
Clogher and District 7 6 1 4 18 4TH
Major Sinclair Memorial 4 5 5 6 20 5TH
Battlehill 6 3 6 7 22 6TH
McNeillstown 8 8 2 9 27 7TH EP
Cullybackey 3 7 7 10 27 8TH
Drumlough 10 9 9 5 33 9TH
Colmcille 9 10 10 8 37 10TH

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffett
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: I Lawson
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Major Sinclair Memorial 1 2 4 1 8 1st
Augharan 2 1 2 5 10 2nd
Cullybackey 6 4 1 2 13 3rd
Kildoag 4 5 3 3 15 4th
Cleland Memorial 3 3 5 6 17 5th
Ballyboley 7 6 6 4 23 6th
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 5 7 7 7 26 7th

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Moles
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: H Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: J Baxter

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kildoag 2 2 1 3 8 1ST
Raphoe Ulster Scots - Eire 5 5 2 1 13 2ND
Cloughfin 1 1 7 5 14 3RD
Ballyboley 4 6 5 2 17 4TH EP
McDonald Memorial 6 4 3 4 17 5TH
William Kerr Memorial 3 3 6 6 18 6TH
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 7 7 4 7 25 7TH

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: C Moffett
Piping Adjudicator 2: J Campbell
Drumming Adjudicator: I Lawson
Ensemble Adjudicator: A Ronaldson

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Syerla and District 2 1 1 2 6 1
Bready Ulster Scots 1 2 3 1 7 2
Hollymount 4 4 2 3 13 3
Irvine Memorial 3 3 5 5 16 4
Major Sinclair Memorial 5 5 6 4 20 5
Kirkistown 7 6 4 6 23 6
McDonald Academy 6 7 8 7 28 7
Tullylagan 8 8 7 8 31 8

Scroll to Top