Results

« Back to 2023 Band Contests

Pipe Band and Drum Majors Contest - Dollar Academy 2023

Saturday 20th May

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Barry Donaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Tom Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 2 2 1 6 1
Police Scotland Fife 1 3 1 3 3 10 2
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 4 4 1 2 11 3
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 1 2 3 6 4 15 4
Police Scotland and Federation 1 5 5 4 5 19 5
Buchan Peterson 2 6 6 5 6 23 6
Portlethen and District 2 7 7 7 7 28 7
City of Discovery 2 8 8 8 8 32 8

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Jim Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ronnie McShannon
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Buchan Peterson 2 2 2 1 1 6 1
Dollar Academy Juvenile 1 1 3 2 7 2
Portlethen and District 2 3 3 2 4 12 3
Coalburn I.O.R. 3A 4 4 4 3 15 4
City of Discovery 2 5 5 5 9 24 5
Mackenzie Caledonian 3A 6 6 8 5 25 6
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 3A 8 8 6 7 29 7
Macanta 3B 9 9 7 6 31 8EP
Milngavie 3A 7 7 9 8 31 9

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Barry Donaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Tom Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Macanta 3B 4 4 2 2 12 1
Mackenzie Caledonian 3A 1 1 8 3 13 2
Coalburn I.O.R. 3A 3 3 6 5 17 3EP
Milngavie 3A 2 2 7 6 17 4
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 3A 8 8 1 1 18 5
Buchan Peterson 3A 7 5 3 4 19 6
Wallacestone and District 3A 5 9 5 7 26 7
Arbroath 3B 6 6 9 8 29 8EP
Denny and Dunipace Pipe Band Association 3A 9 7 4 9 29 9

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Barry Donaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Tom Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Burntisland and District 4A 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kirkcaldy and District 4A 2 2 6 2 12 2
Camelon and District 4A 3 6 3 3 15 3
Kinross and District 4A 4 4 5 5 18 4
Kilbarchan 4A 6 5 4 4 19 5
Royal Burgh of Stirling 4A 5 7 2 6 20 6
Troon Blackrock 4A 7 3 7 7 24 7

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Jim Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ronnie McShannon
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 4B 1 1 1 2 5 1
Barrhead and District 4B 2 2 3 1 8 2
City of Discovery 4B 3 3 2 3 11 3
Tulliallan 4B 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade JUV

Piping Adjudicator 1: Jim Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ronnie McShannon
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy Juvenile 1 1 1 1 4 1
Dollar Academy 990 NJA 3 2 2 3 10 2
High School of Dundee NJA 2 3 3 5 13 3
St Columba\'s School - Kilmacolm NJA 4 4 5 2 15 4
Stirling and District Schools NJA 5 5 4 4 18 5

Grade NJA

Piping Adjudicator 1: John Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Barry Donaldson
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Tom Brown

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 990 NJA 1 1 5 1 8 1
St Columba\'s School - Kilmacolm NJA 3 3 2 3 11 2
High School of Dundee NJA 5 2 3 2 12 3
West Lothian Schools NJA 2 5 4 4 15 4
North Lanarkshire Schools NJA 6 4 1 5 16 5
Stirling and District Schools NJA 4 6 6 6 22 6

Grade NJB

Piping Adjudicator 1: Jim Semple
Piping Adjudicator 2: Ronnie McShannon
Drumming Adjudicator: Brian Martin
Ensemble Adjudicator: Jennifer Hutcheon

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia NJB 1 1 3 1 6 1
Lochgelly High School NJB 2 2 4 3 11 2
Dollar Academy NJB 4 4 2 2 12 3
St Columbas School - Kilmacolm NJB 3 3 6 6 18 4
Burntisland and District NJB 7 7 1 5 20 5
High School of Dundee NJB 5 5 5 7 22 6
Lochgelly High School Junior NJB 6 6 7 8 27 7
Falkirk Schools NJB 8 8 8 4 28 8

Scroll to Top