Results

« Back to 2023 Band Contests

Renfrew 2023

Saturday 22nd July

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: M Oneill
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Johnstone 1 1 1 1 1 4 1
Uddingston 2 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: M Oneill
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Uddingston 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kilmarnock 3A 2 2 2 2 8 2

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: M Oneill
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 3B 1 1 1 1 4 1
Kilmarnock 3A 2 2 2 2 8 2
Uddingston Strathclyde 4A 4 4 3 3 14 3 E.P.
Strathendrick 4A 3 3 4 4 14 4
Troon Blackrock 4A 5 5 5 5 20 5

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: M Oneill
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Rothesay and District 4A 2 2 2 1 7 1
Strathendrick 4A 1 1 4 2 8 2
Uddingston Strathclyde 4A 3 3 1 3 10 3
Kilbarchan 4A 5 5 3 4 17 4
Renfrewshire Schools Nov B 4 4 5 5 18 5
Troon Blackrock 4A 6 6 6 6 24 6
Kilsyth Thistle 4A 7 7 7 7 28 7

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: R McShannon
Piping Adjudicator 2: R Shaw
Drumming Adjudicator: M Oneill
Ensemble Adjudicator: G Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Renfrewshire Schools Nov B 1 1 1 1 4 1
Irvine and District 4B 2 2 4 2 10 2
Dunoon Argyll 4B 3 3 6 3 15 3
Barrhead and District 4B 5 4 5 4 18 4 E.P.
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 4B 4 5 3 6 18 5
Govan Community 4B 6 7 2 7 22 6
Dumbarton and District 4B 7 6 7 5 25 7

Scroll to Top