Results

« Back to 2024 Band Contests

Dollar Academy 2024

Sunday 26th May

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 4A 1 1 2 1 5 1
Camelon and District 4A 3 2 1 2 8 2
Kinross and District 4A 2 3 3 3 11 3
Troon Blackrock 4A 4 4 4 4 16 4

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Brechin 4B 1 1 1 2 5 1
Tulliallan 4B 2 2 2 1 7 2

Grade G1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
City of Edinburgh 2 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade G2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy JUV 1 1 1 1 4 1
City of Edinburgh 2 2 2 2 2 8 2
Burntisland and District 3B 3 3 4 3 13 3
Arbroath 3B 4 4 3 4 15 4

Grade G3

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Burntisland and District 4A 1 1 1 2 5 1
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 3B 2 2 5 1 10 2
Arbroath 3B 3 5 2 4 14 3
Camelon and District 4A 5 4 3 3 15 4
Kinross and District 4A 4 3 4 6 17 5
Troon Blackrock 4A 6 6 6 5 23 6

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy JUV 0 1 1 1 4 1

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 990 Nov A 1 1 1 1 4 1

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Donald Mackay
Piping Adjudicator 2: Tom Brown
Drumming Adjudicator: Paul Brown
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Lawrie

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy Nov B 3 2 1 1 7 1 EP
Merchiston Nov B 1 1 3 2 7 2
Burntisland and District Nov B 2 3 2 3 10 3

Scroll to Top