« Back to 2013 Drum Major Contests

Cowal Championships 2013

Saturday 31st August

Grade Adult Final

Dress Adjudicator: N/A
M&D Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Flourish Adjudicator 1: J Robertson
M&D Adjudicator 2: N/A
Flourish Adjudicator 2: N/A

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Paula Braiden Cullybackey 0 1 2 0 0 3 1
Brian Wilson MBE Lomond & Clyde 0 3 1 0 0 4 2
Samantha Gordon Field Marshall Montgomery 0 2 3 0 0 5 3
William Jordan Scottish Power 0 4 4 0 0 8 4
Iona Burns Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia 0 5 6 0 0 11 5 MD
Vikki Singer McDonald Memorial 0 6 5 0 0 11 6

Grade Adult Heat

Dress Adjudicator: G Craig
M&D Adjudicator 1: J Robertson
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Craig
M&D Adjudicator 2: N/A
Flourish Adjudicator 2: N/A

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Brian Wilson MBE Lomond & Clyde 0 1 2 0 0 3 1
Paula Braiden Cullybackey 1 2 1 0 0 4 2
Samantha Gordon Field Marshall Montgomery 2 3 3 0 0 8 3
William Jordan Scottish Power 0 4 5 0 0 9 4
Iona Burns Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia 3 6 4 0 0 13 5
Vikki Singer McDonald Memorial 3 7 6 0 0 16 6
Liam Renton Inveraray & District 4 5 8 0 0 17 7
Geertjan Van Rooij Belgian Blend (Belgium) 3 8 7 0 0 18 8
Andy Lyon Peter Vardy Glenrothes & District 4 9 11 0 0 24 9 MD
Kenny Forbes Vale of Atholl 3 11 10 0 0 24 10
Graham Wilson Newtongrange 2 14 9 0 0 25 11
Lee-Ann Joyce First Scottish Milngavie 3 10 13 0 0 26 12
Mike Spain Kinross & District 3 12 12 0 0 27 13
Michael Binder Stockbridge 5 13 14 0 0 32 14
Dennis Ducsik Worcester Kiltie ? USA 4 15 15 0 0 34 15
Tony McBain Methil & District 6 16 16 0 0 38 16
Ronald Rennie Kintore 6 17 17 0 0 40 17

Grade Junior Final

Dress Adjudicator: J Robertson
M&D Adjudicator 1: J Robertson
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Craig
M&D Adjudicator 2: N/A
Flourish Adjudicator 2: N/A

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Emma Barr Ravara 0 1 2 0 0 3 1
Gibb Fraser Upper Nithsdale 0 2 3 0 0 5 2 MD
Beth Preston Tullylagan 0 4 1 0 0 5 3
Caitlin Deborah Graham Upper Crossgare 0 3 5 0 0 8 4
Glen Baxter Cleland Memorial 0 6 4 0 0 10 5
Jason Nicholl Tullylagan 0 5 6 0 0 11 6
James Kennedy Whitewater 0 7 7 0 0 14 7
Darcey McIlroy Closkelt 0 8 8 0 0 16 8
Rowan Murdoch Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles 0 9 9 0 0 18 9
Cameron Finch Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia 1 10 10 0 0 21 10
Becky Cox Troon Blackrock 0 11 11 0 0 22 11

Grade Juvenile Final

Dress Adjudicator: J Robertson
M&D Adjudicator 1: J Robertson
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Craig
M&D Adjudicator 2: N/A
Flourish Adjudicator 2: N/A

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Lauren Abraham Seven Towers 0 1 1 0 0 2 1
Jason Price Marlacoo & District 0 2 2 0 0 4 2
Gemma McDowell Tullylagan 0 3 3 0 0 6 3
Kevan Renton Kintyre Schools 0 4 5 0 0 9 4 MD
Samantha Van Dieken Burntisland & District 0 5 4 0 0 9 5
Lewis MacMillan Rothesay & District 1 6 6 0 0 13 6

Scroll to Top