« Back to 2014 Drum Major Contests

World Championships 2014

Saturday 16th August

Grade Adult Final

Dress Adjudicator: 0
M&D Adjudicator 1: G Aicken
Flourish Adjudicator 1: I McGreechan
M&D Adjudicator 2: G Craig
Flourish Adjudicator 2: A Patterson

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Jason Paguio Simon Fraser University - Canada 0 5 1 4 1 11 1
Brian Wilson MBE Lomond and Clyde 0 1 4 5 2 12 3
Samantha Gordon Field Marshal Montgomery 0 3 3 1 5 12 2 MD
Paula Braiden Cullybackey 0 2 5 2 4 13 4
Alicia Dickson Hamilton Matt Boyd Memorial 0 4 2 3 6 15 5
Lauren Hanna Drumlough 0 6 7 6 3 22 6

Grade Adult Heat

Dress Adjudicator: G Aicken
M&D Adjudicator 1: I McGreechan
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Craig
M&D Adjudicator 2: 0
Flourish Adjudicator 2: 0

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Jason Paguio Simon Fraser University ? Canada 0 2 4 0 0 6 1
Brian Wilson MBE Lomond and Clyde 0 5 3 0 0 8 2
Alicia Dickson Hamilton Matt Boyd Memorial 0 1 8 0 0 9 3
Paula Braiden Cullybackey 0 9 1 0 0 10 4
Samantha Gordon Field Marshal Montgomery 0 12 2 0 0 14 5
Lauren Hanna Drumlough 1 10 7 0 0 18 6
Geertjan Van Rooij Belgian Blend ? Belgium 0 3 18 0 0 21 7 MD
Vikki Singer McDonald Memorial 0 4 17 0 0 21 8
Jason Price Ballycoan 1 8 13 0 0 22 9 MD
Laura Jane Lawson Bleary & District 1 11 10 0 0 22 10 MD
William Jordan Scottish Power 1 15 6 0 0 22 11
Steven Gilchrist St Laurence O?Toole ? Eire 0 14 9 0 0 23 12
Kevin Conquest Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 3 6 15 0 0 24 13 MD
David Brownlee Derryclavin 1 7 16 0 0 24 14
Liam Renton Inveraray & District 0 13 14 0 0 27 15 MD
Andrew Symon College of Piping 3 19 5 0 0 27 16
Andrea McKeown Gibson Battlehill 0 18 11 0 0 29 17
Iona Burns Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia 2 22 12 0 0 36 18
Michael Leitch Portlethen and District 0 17 23 0 0 40 19
Dennis Ducsik Worcester Kiltie ? USA 1 16 24 0 0 41 20
Thomas Lorenzen City of Edinburgh 0 23 19 0 0 42 21
Alistair Pether RAF Waddington 2 20 21 0 0 43 22 MD
Steven Stewart College of Piping 2 21 20 0 0 43 23
Kenny Forbes Vale of Atholl 2 24 22 0 0 48 24
Graham Wilson Newtongrange 1 25 27 0 0 53 25
Kevan Renton Kintyre Schools 2 26 26 0 0 54 26 MD
Alexander Stewart Stonehouse 1 28 25 0 0 54 27
Michael Binder Stockbridge 0 27 28 0 0 55 28
Tony McBain Methil & District 3 29 29 0 0 61 29

Grade Junior Final

Dress Adjudicator: A Patterson
M&D Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Flourish Adjudicator 1: I McGreechan
M&D Adjudicator 2: 0
Flourish Adjudicator 2: 0

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Zoe McDowell Aughintober 0 1 2 0 0 3 1
Rachael Lowry Armaghbreague 0 4 1 0 0 5 2
Jamie Cupples Killeen 1 3 3 0 0 7 3
Lana Gibson Major Sinclair Memorial 1 7 4 0 0 12 4
Darcey McIlroy Raffrey 0 5 8 0 0 13 5
Kathy Hunter Manorcunningham 0 6 13 0 0 19 6
Beth Preston Bessbrook Crimson Arrow 1 2 17 0 0 20 7
Kara Gilmour Ballybriest 0 14 7 0 0 21 8
Lee Nicholl Tullylagan 1 11 10 0 0 22 9
Melissa Burrows Drumlough 0 9 15 0 0 24 10 MD
Emily Crooks McNeillstown 0 12 12 0 0 24 11 MD
Cameron Finch Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate 1 18 5 0 0 24 12
Kathryn McKeown Battlehill 0 8 18 0 0 26 13 MD
Tyrone Graham RSPBA 0 10 16 0 0 26 14 MD
Rowan Murdoch Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles 2 13 11 0 0 26 15 MD
Abigail Wenlock Cullybackey 0 20 6 0 0 26 16
Zara Cupples Cullybackey 0 19 9 0 0 28 17
Jason Nicholl Tullylagan 1 15 14 0 0 30 18
Katie Bicker RSPBA 0 16 21 0 0 37 19 MD
Rebecca Hamilton Tullylagan 1 17 19 0 0 37 20
Becky Cox Troon Blackrock 0 21 20 0 0 41 21

Grade Juvenile Final

Dress Adjudicator: G Craig
M&D Adjudicator 1: A Patterson
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Aicken
M&D Adjudicator 2: 0
Flourish Adjudicator 2: 0

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Lauren Abraham Raffrey 0 1 2 0 0 3 1
Emma Barr Police Service of Northern Ireland 1 2 1 0 0 4 2
Gaurav Parti LA Scots ? USA 3 3 3 0 0 9 3
James Kennedy Whitewater 1 4 6 0 0 11 4 MD
Caitlin Deborah Graham Upper Crossgare 2 5 4 0 0 11 5
Joanne Graham William Kerr Memorial 2 6 5 0 0 13 6
Gibb Fraser Upper Nithsdale Youth 0 7 7 0 0 14 7
Bethan Martin Raffrey 2 8 8 0 0 18 8
Elizabeth Morrow Gransha 1 11 10 0 0 22 9 MD
Gemma McDowell Tullylagan 1 12 9 0 0 22 10
Caitlin Jane Graham Closkelt 3 9 11 0 0 23 11 MD
Aimee Forbes Scottish Borders 1 10 12 0 0 23 12
Dominic Andersen-Strudwick tbc 2 13 13 0 0 28 13 MD
Kelly Crawford Mid Argyll 0 14 14 0 0 28 14

Scroll to Top