« Back to 2022 Drum Major Contests

Ulster Championship, Ballymena 2022

Saturday 23rd July

Grade Adult Final

Dress Adjudicator: B Wilson
M&D Adjudicator 1: G Aiken
Flourish Adjudicator 1: B Wilson
M&D Adjudicator 2:
Flourish Adjudicator 2:

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Emma Barr Field Marshal Montgomery 0 1 1 0 0 2 1st
Lauren Hanna Lomond and Clyde 0 2 3 0 0 5 2nd
Kara Gilmour Police Scotland and Federation 0 4 2 0 0 6 3rd
Andrea McKeown Gibson Battlehill 0 3 4 0 0 7 4th
Kathryn McKeown Battlehill 0 5 5 0 0 10 5th

Grade Adult Heat

Dress Adjudicator: G Aiken
M&D Adjudicator 1: B Wilson
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Aiken
M&D Adjudicator 2:
Flourish Adjudicator 2:

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Emma Barr Field Marshal Montgomery 0 1 1 0 0 2 1st
Kathryn McKeown Battlehill 0 3 2 0 0 5 2nd
Lauren Hanna Lomond and Clyde 1 2 5 0 0 8 3rd MD
Andrea McKeown Gibson Battlehill 0 4 4 0 0 8 4th
Kara Gilmour Police Scotland and Federation 0 6 3 0 0 9 5th
Jason Price Elgin and District 1 5 6 0 0 12 6th
Andrea Stevenson Gransha 1 7 7 0 0 15 7th
Katie Bicker Marlacoo and District 1 8 8 0 0 17 8th
Jamie Cupples Mackenzie Caledonian 0 9 9 0 0 18 9th

Grade Junior Final

Dress Adjudicator: G Aiken
M&D Adjudicator 1: B Wilson
Flourish Adjudicator 1: G Aiken
M&D Adjudicator 2:
Flourish Adjudicator 2:

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Mia Buckley Joseph Forde Memorial 0 1 3 0 0 4 1st MD
Carys Graham The Glasgow Skye Association 1 2 1 0 0 4 2nd
Rafaela Fields Augharan 1 3 2 0 0 6 3rd
Ellie Gilmore 0 4 5 0 0 9 4th
Debbie Gilmore 1 5 4 0 0 10 5th

Grade Juvenile Final

Dress Adjudicator: B Wilson
M&D Adjudicator 1: G Aiken
Flourish Adjudicator 1: B Wilson
M&D Adjudicator 2:
Flourish Adjudicator 2:

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Kathy Hunter Manorcunningham - Eire 0 1 2 0 0 3 1st
Leanne Crooks Syerla and District 0 2 3 0 0 5 2nd
Louis Anderson New Ross and District - Eire 0 5 1 0 0 6 3rd
Louise Smiton Closkelt 1 3 5 0 0 9 4th MD
Grace Thompson Broughshane and District 1 4 4 0 0 9 5th
Ben Dickson Drumlough 1 7 6 0 0 14 6th
Jamie-lee Wilson Letterkenny and District - Eire 2 6 7 0 0 15 7th

Grade Novice Final

Dress Adjudicator: B Wilson
M&D Adjudicator 1: G Aiken
Flourish Adjudicator 1: B Wilson
M&D Adjudicator 2:
Flourish Adjudicator 2:

Drum Major Band Dress Faults M&D 1 Place Flourish 1 Place M&D 2 Place Flourish 2 Place Total Final Position
Jorja Turkington Matt Boyd Memorial 0 1 1 0 0 2 1st
Mia-lily Frazer William Kerr Memorial 0 3 2 0 0 5 2nd
Lydia Todd McNeillstown 2 2 3 0 0 7 3rd
Willow-rose Elliot 2 4 4 0 0 10 4th
Molly Bell McDonald Academy 1 5 5 0 0 11 5th

Scroll to Top