Results

World Solo Tenor Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 17th October

Juvenile Section 5 Winner: Lauren Thomson (Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 4 Winner: Lucy Carroll (West Lothian School)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Liam Sim (Bucksburn and District)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Rhiannon McAleese (North Lanarkshire Schools)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Kerr McQuillan (Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)

Juvenile Section 1 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: John McFetridge
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Lynne Ward

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Kerr McQuillan Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Lexy Letham North Lanarkshire Schools 2 3 5 2 AP
Melissa Parry George Watson?s College 3 2 5 3
Zara Kennedy Dollar Academy 4 4 8 4
Holly Ross Carnoustie and District 5 8 13 5
Amy Hart Carnoustie and District 9 5 14 6
Olivia Pryde Pryde of East Lothian 8 6 14 7
Erin Read Preston Lodge High School 7 7 14 8
Molly Bowerbank Preston Lodge High School 6 10 16 9
Kirsten Drury Burntisland and District 10 9 19 10

Juvenile Section 2 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Stephen McQuillan
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Neil Whitelaw
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Trevor Buckley

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Rhiannon McAleese North Lanarkshire Schools 1 1 1 3 1
Jane Mitchell North Lanarkshire Schools 2 2 2 6 2
Joanna Merilees North Lanarkshire Schools 3 3 3 9 3

Juvenile Section 3 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Stephen McQuillan
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Neil Whitelaw
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Trevor Buckley

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Jamie Easton Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 4 1 6 1
Liam Sim Bucksburn and District 2 2 2 6 2
Morgan Lynch Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 1 4 8 3
Neil Ferrier City of Discovery 7 3 3 13 4
Fraser Dale George Heriot?s School 4 5 5 14 5
Kendall Reid Torphichen and Bathgate 5 6 6 17 6
Shoshanna Reid East Kilbride 6 7 7 20 7

Juvenile Section 4 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: John McFetridge
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Lynne Ward

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Lucy Carroll West Lothian School 2 1 3 1
Calum Smyth Ballybriest 1 6 7 2
Rachel McLeister Cullybackey 4 3 7 3 AP
Rebecca Symonds George Watson?s College 3 4 7 4
Kirsty McCron Greater Glasgow Police 6 2 8 5
Robyn Talbot Ballybriest 5 7 12 6
Sarah Gillespie Cullybackey 8 5 13 7
Morven Walker Prestonpans RBL 9 8 17 8
Daniel Innes George Heriot?s School 7 11 18 9
Emma Lacey Preston Lodge High School 11 9 20 10
Douglas Wylie George Heriot?s School 10 10 20 11
Claire Bailie Preston Lodge High School 12 12 24 12

Juvenile Section 5 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Stephen McQuillan
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Neil Whitelaw
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Trevor Buckley

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Lauren Thomson Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 2 3 6 1
Danielle Hamilton Inveraray and District 5 1 2 8 2
Alison Geal Scottish Power 3 3 4 10 3
Brianne Harley Police Scotland Fife 4 7 1 12 4
Sophie Martin Buchan Peterson 2 5 7 14 5
Samantha Duffy St Laurence O?Toole -Eire 7 4 6 17 6
Lisa Thomson Police Scotland Fife 6 6 5 17 7
Aaron Bryce MacKenzie Caledonian 8 8 8 24 8

Scroll to Top