World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 25th October

Adult Winner: Jim Kilpatrick (House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead )
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Eli Fugate (House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Jonathon Irvine (Hollymount)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Calum Burns (Polkemmet)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 5 1 6 1 11 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 2 9 2 15 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 10 3 15 3 25 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 16 4 16 4 32 4
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 19 7 17 5 36 5
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 18 6 20 7 38 6
Paul Turner Dysart and Dundonald 17 5 24 9 41 7
Blair Brown House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 22 8 21 8 43 8
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 23 9 24 9 47 9
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 34 11 19 6 53 10
Mick O'Neil The Clan Gregor Society 29 10 28 11 57 11
Brian Purves The Chivas Regal 35 12 35 12 70 12

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: W Dunlop
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Dowling
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 3 2 6 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 1 5 9 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 8 6 1 15 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 7 2 7 16 4
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 6 7 4 17 5
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 2 9 8 19 6
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 9 8 3 20 7
Blair Brown House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 10 5 6 21 8
Paul Turner Dysart and Dundonald 11 4 9 24 9
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 4 10 10 24 9
Mick O'Neil The Clan Gregor Society 5 12 11 28 11
Brian Purves The Chivas Regal 12 11 12 35 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 3 1 1 5 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 2 3 6 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 2 4 4 10 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 4 5 7 16 4
Paul Turner Dysart and Dundonald 6 9 2 17 5
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 7 3 8 18 6
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 8 6 5 19 7
Blair Brown House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 5 8 9 22 8
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 10 7 6 23 9
Mick O'Neil The Clan Gregor Society 9 10 10 29 10
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 11 11 12 34 11
Brian Purves The Chivas Regal 12 12 11 35 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Alistair Brown The Chivas Regal 2 1 3 1
Gordon Bell Monaghan 1 3 4 2
Jacob Jorgenson House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 3 2 5 3
Brian McComish Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 6 11 4
Callum Firth Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 5 12 5
Graeme Galloway Glasgow Skye Association 8 4 12 5
Philip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 6 7 13 7
Peter Onneby Scottish Power 4 9 13 7
Alan Cumming Glasgow Skye Association 11 8 19 9
Scott Walsh The Clan Gregor Society 9 11 20 10
Robert Andrew Ayr Pipe Band Society 10 10 20 10
Simon Grant 1st Btn The Highlanders 12 13 25 12
Scott Niven Bucksburn and District 13 12 25 12

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Leigh Lawson Dysart and Dundonald 1 2 3 1
Mark Wilson Field Marshal Montgomery 3 3 6 2
Julian Mordaunt St. Laurence O'Toole 5 1 6 2
Willie Kerr House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 2 4 6 2
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 4 6 10 5
Neil Cranston Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 5 13 6
Iain Rae The Clan Gregor Society 6 8 14 7
Allan Craig Dumbarton and District 7 7 14 7
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 9 9 18 9
Alexis Ferguson Glasgow Skye Association 10 10 20 10
Carl Williams Scots Guards Association 11 11 22 11

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 1 3 4 1
Brian Purves The Chivas Regal 4 1 5 2
Aaron McCarten Ravara 3 4 7 3
Mick O'Neil The Clan Gregor Society 5 2 7 3
Leslie Galbraith Strathclyde Police 2 7 9 5
Graham Brown House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 6 6 12 6
Olav Goud Lothian and Borders Police 7 5 12 6
Garth Hewison Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 8 16 8
Stephen Nelson The Clan Gregor Society 9 9 18 9

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Young

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 1 1 2 1
Drew Caldwell 1st Btn The Highlanders 2 3 5 2
Earl Glasgow Field Marshal Montgomery 3 2 5 2
Ian Tobin Vale of Atholl 4 4 8 4
Simon Lipp Scottish Power 5 5 10 5
Brian Martin ASCO Buchan 6 9 15 6
Neil Ussher Ravara 9 6 15 6
Derek Craig Glasgow Skye Association 11 7 18 8
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 20 9
Steven Graham House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 7 13 20 9
Ross MacKenzie The Clan Gregor Society 12 8 20 9
Sean Lawry 87th Cleveland 8 14 22 12
Ian McFadyen Glasgow Skye Association 13 12 25 13
Graeme McDougall Royal Burgh of Stirling 14 11 25 13

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Young
Drumming Adjudicator 3: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O'Toole 2 3 1 6 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 6 8 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 3 2 7 12 3
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 5 6 2 13 4
Arthur Cook Lothian and Borders Police 4 5 11 20 5
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 6 4 10 20 5
Jacob Jorgenson House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 7 7 9 23 7
Mark Wilson Field Marshal Montgomery 9 11 3 23 7
Brian McComish Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 12 4 24 9
Julian Mordaunt St. Laurence O'Toole 11 9 5 25 10
Willie Kerr House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 10 8 12 30 11
Leigh Lawson Dysart and Dundonald 12 10 8 30 11
Alistair Brown The Chivas Regal 14 13 13 40 13
Gordon Bell Monaghan 13 14 14 41 14

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 3: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 2 2 1 5 1
Blair Brown House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 5 7 2
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 3 3 2 8 3
Mick O'Neil The Clan Gregor Society 4 4 4 12 4
Paul Turner Dysart and Dundonald 5 7 3 15 5
Brian Purves The Chivas Regal 6 5 7 18 6
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 7 6 6 19 7
Aaron McCarten Ravara 9 8 9 26 8
Drew Caldwell 1st Btn The Highlanders 8 11 10 29 9
Ian Tobin Vale of Atholl 10 9 11 30 10
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 12 10 8 30 10
Earl Glasgow Field Marshal Montgomery 11 12 12 35 12

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Calum Burns Polkemmet 1 1 2 1
Gareth McLees North Belfast W.M.C 2 2 4 2
Cameron Ward Lanarkshire 3 3 6 3
John Benson George Watson's College 4 4 8 4
Alan Cartwright Glasgow Schools 6 5 11 5
Stephen Paynter Killeen 5 7 12 6
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 6 14 7
Christopher Keatings Lochgelly High School 10 10 20 8
Adam Gordon George Watson's College 7 14 21 9
Steven Henderson Ayr Pipe Band Society 13 8 21 9
Craig Brown Methil and District 11 12 23 11
Lianne Simpson Bo'ness RBLS 14 11 25 12
Lauren Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 17 29 13
MichaelConnolly Inverclyde Juveniles 15 15 30 14
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 23 32 15
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 25 9 34 16
David Rose Bo'ness RBLS 21 13 34 16
Clark Campbell Bready Junior 17 18 35 18
Cameron Boyle Craigmount High School 19 16 35 18
Dean Dewar Bo'ness RBLS 16 24 40 20
Ian Swanston Buchan 22 19 41 21
Ross McFarlane Craigmount High School 23 20 43 22
Lydia Nellis Rothesay and District 20 25 45 23
Claire Winn Methil and District 18 28 46 24
Scott McNeil Rothesay and District 29 21 50 25
Robb Hunter Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 32 22 54 26
Keiran McGregor Rothesay and District 28 27 55 27
Sean McLuckie Methil and District 24 31 55 27
Daniel Laing Methil and District 27 30 57 29
Nichola McConnell Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 33 26 59 30
Eilidh Orr Craigmount High School 26 33 59 30
John Gallagher Kinglassie and District 31 29 60 32
Lana Turnbull Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 30 32 62 33

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jonathon Irvine Hollymount 2 1 3 1
Alexander Wright 87th Cleveland 1 3 4 2
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 4 2 6 3
James Craig The Chivas Regal 3 5 8 4
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 9 4 13 5
David Murray The Clan Gregor Society 7 7 14 6
Sean Donaldson Niagara Regional Police 5 10 15 7
Scott Fletcher Tulach Ard 8 8 16 8
Chris Karte Drambuie Kirkliston 11 6 17 9
Chris Taylor George Watson's College 6 12 18 10
Christopher McNicholl Bleary and District 10 9 19 11
David Ross Drambuie Kirkliston 12 11 23 12

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Dunlop

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
James Craig The Chivas Regal 1 2 3 1
Sean Donaldson Niagara Regional Police 2 1 3 1
David Murray The Clan Gregor Society 4 3 7 3
Chris Karte Drambuie Kirkliston 3 7 10 4
Chris Taylor George Watson's College 6 4 10 4
David Ross Drambuie Kirkliston 5 6 11 6
Scott Harrower Dumbarton and District 7 5 12 7
William Quinn Dunoon Grammar School 8 10 18 8
Stephen Young Royal Burgh of Stirling 10 9 19 9
Thomas Rae City of Newcastle 11 8 19 9
Nicola Sammels George Watson's College 9 11 20 11
Mark Reilly Kinglassie and District 12 12 24 12

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Dowling

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Alexander Wright 87th Cleveland 3 1 4 1
Scott Fletcher Tulach Ard 1 3 4 1
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 4 2 6 3
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 2 5 7 4
Christopher McNicholl Bleary and District 6 4 10 5
Jonathon Irvine Hollymount 5 8 13 6
David McHaffie ASCO Buchan 8 6 14 7
Craig Lawrie Inverclyde Juveniles 9 7 16 8
Kyle Bains Inverkeithing and District 7 9 16 8
Russell Esler Dunoon Grammar School 10 10 20 10
Shaun Fallows Troon Blackrock 11 11 22 11
Gregor Wilson Stewarts Melville College 13 14 27 12
David Henderson Knightswood CA 12 15 27 12
Stephanie Russell Royal Burgh of Stirling 16 13 29 14
Jonathon Colville Cullybackey 14 16 30 15
William Linton Castlerock 18 12 30 15
Kenneth Wilson Ayr Pipe Band Society 15 17 32 17
Jason Sullivan Welsh Piping Society 17 18 35 18
Susan Brownlie Ayr Pipe Band Society 19 19 38 19

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Dunlop
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Dowling

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Eli Fugate House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
John Henderson Dysart and Dundonald 2 2 4 2
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 3 3 6 3
Chris Smith House of Edgar - Shotts and Dykehead 5 4 9 4
Tano Martone George Watson's College 4 6 10 5
Gregory Patton Cullybackey 6 5 11 6
Scott Birrell Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 7 15 7
John Biccochi ASCO Buchan 7 8 15 7
Leanne Cameron Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 9 20 9
David Scott Stewarts Melville College 10 11 21 10
Renee Thompson Finvoy 9 12 21 10
Scott Smith Annan Ex-Service 12 10 22 12
Colette Grant Annan Ex-Service 13 13 26 13
Fiona Ross Linlithgow and District 15 14 29 14
Ashley Grant Annan Ex-Service 14 15 29 14

Scroll to Top