World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 29th October

Adult Winner: Jim Kilpatrick (The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: David Ross (Dysart and Dundonald)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Craig Brown (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Cameron Ward (Strathclyde Police)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 7 1 7 1 14 1
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 17 2 EQ 15 3 32 2
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 17 2 EQ 19 5 36 3
Gordon Brown Boghal and Bathgate Caledonia 22 5 14 2 36 4
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 21 4 17 4 38 5
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 35 7 19 5 54 6
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O’Toole 43 9 24 7 67 7
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 34 6 42 11 76 8
Phillip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 41 8 37 9 78 9
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 45 10 34 8 79 10
Aaron McCarton Ravara 49 11 38 10 87 11
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 59 12 46 12 105 12

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 3: G Parkes
Drumming Adjudicator 4: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 1 3 1 7 1
Gordon Brown Boghal and Bathgate Caledonia 4 5 2 3 14 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 5 7 1 2 15 3
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 6 2 4 5 17 4
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 3 3 7 6 19 5
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 1 8 6 4 19 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O’Toole 8 4 5 7 24 7
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 7 6 9 12 34 8
Phillip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 9 10 10 8 37 9
Aaron McCarton Ravara 10 11 8 9 38 10
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 12 9 11 10 42 11
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 11 12 12 11 46 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Dowling
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Dunlop
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Kennedy
Drumming Adjudicator 4: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 5: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Adj 5 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 1 3 1 7 1
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 2 4 2 5 4 17 2 EQ
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 3 3 5 4 2 17 2 EQ
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 9 2 6 1 3 21 4
Gordon Brown Boghal and Bathgate Caledonia 4 7 4 2 5 22 5
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 5 8 3 8 10 34 6
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 7 5 11 6 6 35 7
Phillip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 8 6 8 11 8 41 8
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O’Toole 6 9 7 9 12 43 9
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 10 10 9 7 9 45 10
Aaron McCarton Ravara 11 11 10 10 7 49 11
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 12 12 12 12 11 59 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Philip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 3 1 4 1
Julian Mordaunt St Laurence O’ Toole 2 3 5 2
Neil Pinkerton Ravara 1 5 6 3
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 4 4 8 4
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 8 2 10 5
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 7 13 6 EQ
Donald McFadyen Lothian and Borders Police 5 8 13 6 EQ
Peter Onneby Scottish Power 7 6 13 6 EQ
Brian Graham Oban 9 9 18 9

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Allan Craig Royal Burgh of Stirling 1 4 5 1
John Henderson Dysart and Dundonald 6 1 7 2
Neil Ussher Ravara 5 3 8 3
Chris Johnson St Laurence O’Toole 4 7 11 4 EQ
Cameron Reid Simon Fraser University 3 8 11 4 EQ
Steven Nelson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 9 2 11 4 EQ
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 2 10 12 7
Tano Martone The Clan Gregor Society 7 6 13 8
Nicholas Harvey Ballycoan 11 5 16 9
Gregor Patton Cullybackey 8 11 19 10 EQ
Garth Hewison Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 9 19 10 EQ

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Brian Purves Dysart and Dundonald 1 2 3 1
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 3 1 4 2
Conor Sherry St Laurence O’Toole 2 3 5 3
Graham Brown The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 4 5 9 4
Lesley Galbraith Strathclyde Police 6 6 12 5 EQ
Alexis Ferguson Lomond and Clyde 8 4 12 5 EQ
Stuart Gardiner Lothian and Borders Police 5 8 13 7
Scott Birrell Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 14 8
Nigel Anderson Ravara 10 9 19 9 EQ
Ian Rae The Clan Gregor Society 9 10 19 9 EQ
Lorna Heggie Linlithgow and District 11 12 23 11 EQ
William Bell Newtongrange 12 11 23 11 EQ

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Kennedy
Drumming Adjudicator 2: W Dunlop

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 4 1 5 1 EQ
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 3 2 5 1 EQ
Mick O’Neill The Clan Gregor Society 2 5 7 3 EQ
Conor McNally St Laurence O’Toole 1 6 7 3 EQ
Mark McFetridge Scottish Power 8 3 11 5
Scott Walsh The Clan Gregor Society 5 7 12 6
Neil Sloan Dumbarton and District 9 4 13 7
Tanguy Jourdreu Bagad Kemper 7 8 15 8 EQ
Alan MacDonald Strathclyde Police 6 9 15 8 EQ
Richard Baughman Saffron United 10 10 20 10
Alan Cumming Lomond and Clyde 11 11 22 11
Robert Andrew Ayr Pipe Band Society 12 12 24 12

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 2 4 2
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 3 3 6 3
Steven McWhirter Simon Fraser University 4 4 8 4
Phillip Bell Field Marshal Montgomery 6 5 11 5 EQ
Aaron McCarton Ravara 5 6 11 5 EQ
Blair Brown The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 7 7 14 7
Julian Mordaunt St Laurence O’ Toole 10 9 19 8
John Henderson Dysart and Dundonald 12 8 20 9 EQ
Neil Patterson Strathclyde Police 8 12 20 9 EQ
Chris Johnston St Laurence O’Toole 9 11 20 9 EQ
Neil Ussher Ravara 11 10 21 12
Alan Craig Royal Burgh of Striling 13 13 26 13
Nail Pinkerton Ravara 14 14 28 14

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 1 2 1
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O’Toole 2 2 4 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 3 3 6 3
Gordon Lee Dysart and Dundonald 4 4 8 4
Olav Goud Strathclyde Police 6 6 12 5
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 5 10 15 6
Jake Jorgenson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 7 9 16 7
Conor McNally St Laurence O’Toole 12 5 17 8 EQ
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 9 8 17 8 EQ
Graham Brown The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 11 7 18 10
Brian Purves Dysart and Dundonald 8 11 19 11
Conor Sherry St Laurence O’Toole 10 13 23 12
Mick O’Neill The Clan Gregor Society 13 12 25 13

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Kennedy
Drumming Adjudicator 3: W Dunlop

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 1 1 1 3 1
Steven Shedden Milngavie 2 2 2 6 2
Stuart Ogilvie Royal Burgh of Stirling 3 3 4 10 3
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 6 16 4
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 4 3 17 5
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 8 6 5 19 6
Eric Gilmour Paisley 4 8 9 21 7
Christopher Keatings Lochgelly High School 6 11 8 25 8
Blake McVeigh Gransha 7 12 7 26 9
Tammy Smith Seafield and District 9 10 10 29 10
Grant Cassidy Lanarkshire 11 7 12 30 11
Benjamin Griffin George Watsonss College 12 9 11 32 12

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 1 1 2 1
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 4 2 6 2
Stuart Ogilvie Royal Burgh of Stirling 8 4 12 3
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 7 13 4
Erin Gilmour Paisley 5 9 14 5
Chris Keatings Lochgelly High School 3 12 15 6 EQ
Euan McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 3 15 6 EQ
Alex Middleton George Watsons College 2 13 15 6 EQ
Scott McNeil Rothesay and District 11 6 17 9
N Wilson Methil and District 14 5 19 10
N Hutchison Methil and District 9 11 20 11
Jonathan Sheach George Watsons College 10 14 24 12 EQ
Myles McIntyre George Watsons College 7 17 24 12 EQ
Kieran Tierney Lanarkshire 17 8 25 14
Liam Webster Newtongrange 18 10 28 15
Ruth Clarke Lochgelly High School 13 18 31 16 EQ
Rob Hunter Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 16 31 16 EQ
Megan Morrison Rothesay and District 20 15 35 18
Ryan Grandison Newtongrange 16 21 37 19
Melissa Noble Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 19 20 39 20
Cameron Boyle Craigmount High School 22 19 41 21
Grant Edwards 6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade 21 22 43 22

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Dowling
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Billy Archibald Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Steven Shedden Milngavie 2 2 4 2
Grant Cassidy Lanarkshire 3 5 8 3 EQ
Benjamin Griffin George Watsonss College 5 3 8 3 EQ
Tammy Smith Seafield and District 4 4 8 3 EQ
Blake McVeigh Gransha 6 6 12 6
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 8 15 7 EQ
Max Johnson George Watsonss College 8 7 15 7 EQ
Lydia Nellis Rothesay and District 10 9 19 9 EQ
Keiran McGregor Rothesay and District 9 10 19 9 EQ
Calum Duncan Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 12 23 11 EQ
Graeme Maxwell Milngavie 12 11 23 11 EQ
Paul Nicholson Craigmount High School 14 13 27 13 EQ
Louise Carson Lochgelly High School 13 14 27 13 EQ
R McNichol Methill and District 16 15 31 15 EQ
Ross McFarlane Craigmount High School 15 16 31 15 EQ
Callum Duncan Newtongrange 17 17 34 17
Daniel Shearer Newtongrange 18 18 36 18

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 1 4 1 AP
Gareth McLees North Belfast WMC 2 2 4 2
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 4 5 9 3 AP
Aaron McLean Bleary and District 5 4 9 4
Michael McKenna Black Raven 1 12 13 5 AP
Craig Lawrie University of Strathclyde 6 7 13 6
Alex Wright Windsor Police 13 3 16 7
Mark Featherstone Seven Towers 9 8 17 8
Sean Donaldson Toronto Police 8 11 19 9
William Quinn The Clan Gregor Society 12 10 22 10
Chris Taylor George Watsons College 11 13 24 11 EQ
Stephen Paynter Killeen 18 6 24 11 EQ
John Benson George Watsons College 7 17 24 11 EQ
Calum Burns Lomond and Clyde 16 9 25 14 EQ
Craig Ingles Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 15 25 14 EQ
Adam Gordon George Watsons College 15 14 29 16
Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate 14 16 30 17
Andrew McCulloch Oban 17 18 35 18
Graham Horsman George Watsons College 20 19 39 19
Bobby Hamilton George Watsons College 19 21 40 20
Andrew Henderson George Watsons College 21 20 41 21
Julie O’ Hare Lochgelly High School 24 22 46 22
Tom Fleming Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 25 23 48 23
Richard Fraser George Watsons College 22 27 49 24 EQ
Jamie Ramage Paisley 23 26 49 24 EQ
Nicola Sammels George Watsons College 26 24 50 26
Claire Winn Methill and District 27 25 52 27

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 3: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
David Ross Dysart and Dundonald 1 1 1 3 1
Christopher McNicholl Bleary and District 2 2 3 7 2
James Craig Scottish Power 4 3 2 9 3
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 3 5 5 13 4
David Henderson The Clan Gregor Society 5 4 6 15 5
Jonathon Colville Cullybackey 6 8 9 23 6
Stephanie Russell Denny and Dunipace 9 11 4 24 7
Steven Sims Stewarts Melville College 8 9 8 25 8
Russell Esler Dunoon Argyll 7 6 13 26 9
Gregor Wilson Stewarts Melville College 12 10 7 29 10 EQ
Kenneth Wilson Ayr Pipe Band Society 10 7 12 29 10 EQ
Jason Hon Loretto School 13 12 10 35 12 EQ
Colin Bowen Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye 11 13 11 35 12 EQ
Jason Sullivan Welsh Piping Society 14 14 14 42 14

Scroll to Top