World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 24th October

Adult Winner: Barry Wilson (Scottish Power)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Craig Brown (Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Grant Cassidy (The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: James MacNeil (Robert Malcolm Memorial)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 5 1 12 2 17 1
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 10 2 16 3 EQ 26 2
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 22 4 EQ 11 1 33 3
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 12 3 25 6 37 4
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 22 4 EQ 16 3 EQ 38 5
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 29 7 EQ 17 5 46 6
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 29 7 EQ 26 7 55 7
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 31 9 27 8 58 8
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 24 6 39 10 EQ 63 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 40 10 EQ 36 9 76 10
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 40 10 EQ 39 10 EQ 79 11

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 3: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 4: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 3 3 11 1
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 4 1 6 12 2
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 2 5 5 4 16 3 EQ
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 4 1 4 7 16 3 EQ
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 7 6 2 2 17 5
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 8 3 9 5 25 6
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 6 11 8 1 26 7
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 5 7 6 9 27 8
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 9 9 10 8 36 9
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 11 10 7 11 39 10 EQ
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 10 8 11 10 39 10 EQ

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 4: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 1 2 1 5 1
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 2 4 1 3 10 2
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 3 3 4 2 12 3
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 6 6 6 22 4 EQ
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 7 7 3 5 22 4 EQ
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 6 9 5 4 24 6
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 8 5 8 8 29 7 EQ
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 5 8 9 7 29 7 EQ
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 9 2 10 10 31 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 10 10 11 9 40 10 EQ
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 11 11 7 11 40 10 EQ

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Olav Goud Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 2 2 4 2
Tano Martone Simon Fraser University 6 3 9 3
Conor Sherry St. Laurence O'Toole 4 6 10 4
Gareth McLees Field Marshall Montgomery 5 8 13 5 EQ
Derek Doyle St. Laurence O'Toole 8 5 13 5 EQ
Neil Usher Ravara 9 4 13 5 EQ
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 11 14 8
Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate 11 7 18 9
Leslie Galbraith Strathclyde Police 7 12 19 10
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 10 10 20 11
Chris Johnston Aughintober 14 9 23 12
David Henderson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 13 13 26 13
Craig Lawrie Clydebank 12 15 27 14
Linsey Milne Buchan 16 14 30 15
Glenn Le Merdy Bagad Cap Caval 15 16 31 16
Craig McFadyen Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 17 17 34 17

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 2 1 3 1
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 1 4 5 2
Gus Sicard Inveraray and District 4 3 7 3
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police 3 5 8 4
Gregor Davidson Dumbarton and District 8 2 10 5
Earl Glasgow Field Marshal Montgomery 5 7 12 6 EQ
Steven Nelson House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 6 6 12 6 EQ
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 11 18 8
James Craig Scottish Power 9 10 19 9
Tangi Le Boucher Bagad Cap Caval 12 8 20 10 EQ
Mitch Mackay Peel Regional Police 11 9 20 10 EQ
Libby O'Brien The Pipeband Club 10 12 22 12
Brian Martin Buchan 13 14 27 13
Russell Esler Scottish Power 16 13 29 14
Iain Rae Fife Constabulary 15 15 30 15 EQ
Steven Graham House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 14 16 30 15 EQ
Grant Campbell British Columbia Pipers Assoc 17 17 34 17

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Michael McKenna St. Laurence O' Toole 2 1 3 1
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 1 3 4 2
Eric MacNeill Oran Mor 4 4 8 3
Neil Cranston Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 6 9 4
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 6 7 13 5
Simon Grant The Highlanders 4 Scots 11 5 16 6 EQ
David Ross House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 7 9 16 6 EQ
William Quinn Inveraray and District 9 8 17 8
Andrew Nichol Lomand and clyde 16 2 18 9 EQ
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 5 13 18 9 EQ
Chris Karte Fife Constabulary 8 11 19 11
David Bowman Simon Fraser University 10 10 20 12
Allan Craig Lomand and clyde 12 12 24 13
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 13 14 27 14
Kenneth Wilson Phoenix Honda Glasow Skye 14 15 29 15
Lara McNeil University of Bedfordshire 15 16 31 16
Peter Dale Phoenix Honda Glasow Skye 17 17 34 17

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jacob Jorgensen House of Edgar shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Conor McNally St. Laurence O'Toole 2 4 6 2
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 4 3 7 3
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 5 6 11 4
Lee Lawson Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 10 2 12 5 EQ
Rob Tarbet Scottish Power 3 9 12 5 EQ
Colin Wilson Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 7 7 14 7 EQ
John Henderson Scottish Power 9 5 14 7 EQ
Jonathan Colville Cullybackey 8 8 16 9
Jason Sullivan University of Bedfordshire 6 13 19 10
Diego Puron Celorio Villaviciosa El Gaitero 11 11 22 11
Cameron Finlay Ballycoan 13 10 23 12
Robert Andrew Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye 12 12 24 13

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 3 3 6 2 EQ
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 4 2 6 3
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 2 6 8 4
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 8 4 12 5
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 7 7 14 6 AP
Olav Goud Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 5 14 7
Graham Brown Peel Regional Police 5 10 15 8
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 6 11 17 9
Tano Martone Simon Fraser University 10 9 19 10
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 14 8 22 11
Conor Sherry St. Laurence O'Toole 11 12 23 12
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 12 13 25 13
Gus Sicard Inveraray and District 13 14 27 14

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 2 1
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 2 3 5 2
Jim Kilpatrick House of Edgar shotts and Dykehead 4 2 6 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 3 6 9 4 EQ
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 5 4 9 4 EQ
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 6 5 11 6
Jacob Jorgensen House of Edgar shotts and Dykehead 7 8 15 7 EQ
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 8 7 15 7 EQ
Neil Cranston Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 10 19 9
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 11 9 20 10
Eric MacNeill Oran Mor 10 13 23 11
Conor McNally St. Laurence O'Toole 13 11 24 12 EQ
Michael McKenna St. Laurence O' Toole 12 12 24 12 EQ
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 14 14 28 14

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
James MacNeil Robert Malcolm Memorial 1 2 3 1
Robert Dempster Inveraray and District 5 1 6 2
Mark Leishman Kintyre Schools 2 7 9 3
Jamie Clark Kirkcaldy and Dirstrict 4 6 10 4
Liam Webster Newtongrange 9 5 14 5
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 7 8 15 6 AP
Craig MacEwan Dumbarton and District 3 12 15 7 EQ
Callum Duncan Newtongrange 12 3 15 7 EQ
Stewart Duncan Newtongrange 11 4 15 7 EQ
Scott McMurdo Upper Nithsdale Youth 8 9 17 10 EQ
Abby Sutherland Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 6 11 17 10 EQ
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 10 10 20 12

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Mark Leishman Kintyre Schools 1 1 1
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 2 2 2
Callum Duncan Newtongrange 3 3 3
Scott McMurdo Upper Nithsdale Youth 4 4 4
Stewart Duncan Newtongrange 5 5 5
Craig MacEwan Dumbarton and District 6 6 6
Craig Shepphard Kilmarnock 7 7 7
Blair Thomson George Watsons College 8 8 8
Sophia McConnell Guildford and Glencoe District 9 9 9
Torin Currie Kintyre Schools 10 10 10
Alexander Cox Kinross and District 11 11 11

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Robert Dempster Inveraray and District 1 1 1
Jamie Clark Kirkcaldy and Dirstrict 2 2 2
Abby Sutherland Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 3 3 3
Liam Webster Newtongrange 4 4 4
James MacNeil Robert Malcolm Memorial 5 5 5
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 6 6 6
Mhairi Dempster Inveraray and District 7 7 7
Angus Coull George Watsons College 8 8 8
Cameron Spence George Watsons College 9 9 9
Conrad Williamson George Watsons College 10 10 10
Jamie Connor George Watsons College 11 11 11

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Hutton
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mourdaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 1 4 1 AP
Steven Shedden The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 3 4 2
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 4 2 6 3
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 5 5 10 4 AP
Blake McVeigh Gransha 2 8 10 5
Billy Archibald Fife Constabulary 6 7 13 6
Fraser Hood George Watsons College 8 6 14 7
Benjamin Febre LA Scots 12 4 16 8
Gavin Macrae Robert Malcolm Memorial 7 12 19 9
Myles McIntyre George Watsons College 10 10 20 10 EQ
Scott Mackenzie Linlithgow and District 11 9 20 10 EQ
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 11 20 10 EQ

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 1 1 1
Steven Shedden The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 2 2
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 3 3 3
Blake McVeigh Gransha 4 4 4
Benjamin Febre LA Scots 5 5 5
Fraser Hood George Watsons College 6 6 6
Graeme McMillan Inveraray and District 7 7 7
Ross McNeill Denny and Dunipace 8 8 8
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 9 9 9
Iain Bell Peel Regional Police 10 10 10
Alexander Middleton George Watsons College 11 11 11
Matthew Shaw Ravara 12 12 12
Muir Gregor Turriff and District 13 13 13
Cameron Boyle Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 14 14
Amy Underwood Inveraray and District 15 15 15
Christopher Trew George Watsons College 16 16 16
Erin Gilmour Paisley 17 17 17
Darren Fisher Hawick 18 18 18

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 1
Myles McIntyre George Watsons College 2 2 2
Billy Archibald Fife Constabulary 3 3 3
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 4
Scott Mackenzie Linlithgow and District 5 5 5
Gavin Macrae Robert Malcolm Memorial 6 6 6
Stephen Henderson Ayr Pipe Band Society 7 7 7
Tammy Smith Torphichen and Bathgate 8 8 8
Steven Stewart Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 9 9 9
Christine McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 10
Andrew Coutts Linlithgow and District 11 11 11
Scott Walker Buchan 12 12 12
Joe Fleming North Lanarkshire Schools 13 13 13
Calum Doherty University of Bedforshire 14 14 14
Rob Hunter Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 15 15
Blair Robertson Bucksburn and District 16 16 16
Ross Dixon Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 17 17 17

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 4: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 6 1 1 9 1
John Stewart Killeshin 3 3 5 3 14 2
Neil Bruce The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 12 1 2 2 17 3
Euan MacAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 7 3 7 19 4
John Benson Fife Constabulary 6 5 4 6 21 5
Mark Hastings Lothian and Borders Police 8 2 9 4 23 6
Jack McClamrock City of Washington 4 8 7 9 28 7
Graham Horsman Fife Constabulary 7 4 6 12 29 8
Stewart Ogilvie Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 10 10 5 30 9
Bobby Hamilton Fife Constabulary 9 9 12 11 41 10
Chris Lawrie Clydebank 10 12 8 14 44 11
Robbie Crow Denny and Dunipace 15 11 11 13 50 12
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 11 14 17 10 52 13 EQ
Mark Dobbie Dumbarton and District 16 13 15 8 52 13 EQ
Ryan McKinnon North Lanarkshire Schools 14 18 13 16 61 15
Craig Wilson Dumbarton and District 18 15 14 15 62 16
Jonathan Sheach George Watsons College 13 16 18 17 64 17
Daniel Sinclair North Lanarkshire Schools 17 17 16 18 68 18

Scroll to Top