Results

World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 23rd October

Adult Winner: Barry Wilson (Scottish Power)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Scott MacKenzie (Scottish Power)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Grant Cassidy (The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Ryan Martin (Cullybackey)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 12 3 4 1 16 1
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 5 1 12 4 17 2
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 2 9 2 EQ 19 3
Jim Kilpatrick MBE The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 15 5 EQ 9 2 EQ 24 4
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 15 5 EQ 19 5 EQ 34 5
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 13 4 26 9 EQ 39 6
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 24 8 19 5 EQ 43 7
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 19 7 25 8 44 8
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 28 10 22 7 50 9
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 27 9 26 9 EQ 53 10
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 35 12 28 11 63 11
Aaron McCarten Field Marshall Montgomery 31 11 35 12 66 12

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 3: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 1 2 4 1
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 1 9 2 EQ
Jim Kilpatrick MBE The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 3 3 9 2 EQ
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 5 2 5 12 4
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 10 5 4 19 5 EQ
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 2 10 7 19 5 EQ
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 8 8 6 22 7
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 9 7 9 25 8
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 6 9 11 26 9 EQ
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 7 11 8 26 9 EQ
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 12 6 10 28 11
Aaron McCarten Field Marshall Montgomery 11 12 12 35 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 3: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 3 5 1
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 5 10 2
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 4 6 2 12 3
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 2 7 4 13 4
Jim Kilpatrick MBE The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 10 4 1 15 5 EQ
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 6 3 6 15 5 EQ
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 5 5 9 19 7
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 7 10 7 24 8
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 9 8 10 27 9
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 8 9 11 28 10
Aaron McCarten Field Marshall Montgomery 11 12 8 31 11
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 12 11 12 35 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 2 1 3 1
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 5 3 8 2 EQ
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 3 5 8 2 EQ
Michael McKenna St. Laurence O'Toole 1 9 10 4
Scott Walsh The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 9 2 11 5
Neil Ussher Ravara 8 4 12 6
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 7 13 7 EQ
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 7 6 13 7 EQ
Derek Craig Scottish Power 4 10 14 9
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 10 8 18 10
Scott Birrel Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 12 23 11 EQ
Jonathan Colville Cullybackey 12 11 23 11 EQ
Stuart Hunter Scottish Power 13 13 26 13
Graham Horsman Fife Constabulary 14 16 30 14 EQ
Neil Bruce The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 15 15 30 14 EQ
Jason Sullivan University of Bedfordshire 16 14 30 14 EQ
Pascal Sananikone Bagad Cap Caval 17 17 34 17
Pelayo Carcia Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 18 18 36 18

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Cook

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
David Sheridan Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 3 2 5 1 EQ
Eli Fugate Dowco Triumph Street 1 4 5 1 EQ
James Laughlin Canterbury Caledonian 5 1 6 3
Glerin Meneghin Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 3 7 4
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 6 8 5
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 6 5 11 6
Steven Nelson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 7 8 15 7
Russell Esler Scottish Power 8 9 17 8
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 10 20 9
John Benson Fife Constabulary 9 12 21 10 EQ
Allan Craig Lomond and Clyde 14 7 21 10 EQ
Earl Glasgow Field Marshal Montgomery 11 13 24 12 EQ
Richard Baughman Pasadena Scots 13 11 24 12 EQ
Lara McNeil University of Bedfordshire 12 15 27 14
Stuart Paterson Williamwood 15 14 29 15
Craig McFadyen Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 16 16 32 16

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 1 2 3 1
Jacob Jorgensen The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 1 4 2
David Ross The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 4 6 3
Geoff Wilson Field Marshal Montgomery 4 6 10 4 AP
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 7 3 10 5
James Craig Scottish Power 6 5 11 6
Olav Goud Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 9 14 7
Jonathan Irvine Ravara 8 7 15 8
Gregor Davidson Dumbarton and District 9 10 19 9 EQ
Libby O'Brien Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 11 8 19 9 EQ
Andrew Nicholl Lomond and Clyde 10 12 22 11
Robbie Crow Denny and Dunipace 13 11 24 12
Carl Williams Dysart and Dundonald 12 13 25 13
Lauren Connors University of Bedfordshire 14 14 28 14

Adult - Heat 4

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J MacInnes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Graham Brown Peel Police 2 1 3 1
Gus Sicard Inveraray and District 1 5 6 2
Tano Martone Simon Fraser University 3 4 7 3
Conor McNally St Laurence O'Toole 7 3 10 4
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 9 2 11 5
Fraser Bruce Torphichen and Bathgate 5 9 14 6
Mitch MacKay Peel Regional Police 6 12 18 7
Paul Brown St Laurence O'Toole 8 11 19 8
Grant Maxwell Simon Fraser University 14 6 20 9 EQ
John Henderson Scottish Power 4 16 20 9 EQ
Tangi Le Boucher Bagad Cap Caval 11 10 21 11
David Henderson The House of Edgar Shotts 15 7 22 12
Chavry Xavier Bagad Kemper 10 13 23 13
Diego Puron The House of Edgar Shotts 17 8 25 14
Alan Bromell St. Laurence O'Toole 13 15 28 15
Linsey Milne Buchan 12 19 31 16
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Cal 18 14 32 17
Geoff Jennings Ravara 16 18 34 18
Alaim Pastor Bagad Cap Caval 19 17 36 19

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Stephen Creighton St. Laurence O' Toole 1 3 4 1
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 4 1 5 2
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 3 4 7 3
Gordon J Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 6 8 4
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 9 2 11 5
Aaron McCarten Field Marshall Montgomery 6 8 14 6
Michael McKenna St. Laurence O'Toole 8 7 15 7
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 11 5 16 8 EQ
Eli Fugate Dowco Triumph Street 5 11 16 8 EQ
James Laughlin Canterbury Caledonian 7 9 16 8 EQ
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 10 13 23 11
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 14 10 24 12 EQ
Glerin Meneghin Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 12 24 12 EQ
Craig McFadyen Strathclyde Fire and Rescue 15 15 30 14

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Jim Kilpatrick MBE The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 3 6 2 EQ
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 2 4 6 2 EQ
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 5 2 7 4
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 6 6 12 5
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 9 7 16 6
Jacob Jorgensen The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 8 9 17 7
Conor McNally St Laurence O'Toole 4 14 18 8 EQ
Graham Brown Peel Police 7 11 18 8 EQ
Geoff Wilson Field Marshal Montgomery 11 8 19 10 EQ
Gavin Noade Field Marshall Montgomery 14 5 19 10 EQ
David Ross The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 10 10 20 12
Tano Martone Simon Fraser University 13 12 25 13 EQ
Gus Sicard Inveraray and District 12 13 25 13 EQ

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: S Steele

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 1 2 3 1
Jamie Clark Lochgelly High School 2 3 5 2
Mark Kinley Moneygore 7 1 8 3
Graham Haddon Robert Malcolm Memorial 4 5 9 4 AP
Cameron Rhodes George Watsons College 3 6 9 5
Oliver Brown George Watsons college 8 4 12 6
Taylor Reid Seafield and District 5 10 15 7
Richard Black Syerla and District 9 7 16 8
Stewart Duncan Newtongrange 6 11 17 9
Sophia McConnell Balmoral Highlanders 10 8 18 10
Ben Buttercase Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 9 20 11
Seoras Lewis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 12 24 12

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Aitken

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 1 1 1
Oliver Brown George Watsons college 2 2 2
Graham Haddon Robert Malcolm Memorial 3 3 3
Seoras Lewis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 4
Richard Black Syerla and District 5 5 5
Stewart Duncan Newtongrange 6 6 6
Andrew Cockburn George Watsons college 7 7 7 EQ
Callum McMillan Inveraray and District 7 7 7 EQ
Kenneth Drummond George Watsons college 7 7 7 EQ
Morna Horn Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7 EQ
Rebecca Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7 EQ
Rory Evans George Watsons college 7 7 7 EQ
Zander Varney Rothesay and District 7 7 7 EQ

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Jamie Clark Lochgelly High School 1 1 1
Mark Kinley Moneygore 2 2 2
Cameron Rhodes George Watsons College 3 3 3
Taylor Reid Seafield and District 4 4 4
Ben Buttercase Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 5
Sophia McConnell Balmoral Highlanders 6 6 6
Alex Mundy Rothesay and District 7 7 7 EQ
Andrew Watson Inveraray and District 7 7 7 EQ
Callum Duncan Newtongrange 7 7 7 EQ
David Mark Linlithgow and District 7 7 7 EQ
Nathan McLeister Cullybackey 7 7 7 EQ
Roisin Kelly Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 7 7 7 EQ
Ryan Hawke Rothesay and District 7 7 7 EQ
Thomas Barnes City of Newcastle 7 7 7 EQ

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J MacInnes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 2 2 4 2
Gavin MacRae Robert Malcolm Memorial 4 4 8 3
Benjamin Febre LA Scots 5 5 10 4
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 8 11 5 AP
Blake McVeigh Gransha 8 3 11 6
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 7 13 7
Fraser Hood George Watsons College 9 6 15 8
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 7 9 16 9
Joe Fleming North Lanarkshire Schools 10 10 20 10
Michael Gray George Heriots School 11 12 23 11 EQ
John Herron Gransha 12 11 23 11 EQ

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Benjamin Febre LA Scots 1 1 1
Grant Cassidy The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 2 2
Joe Fleming North Lanarkshire Schools 3 3 3
Blake McVeigh Gransha 4 4 4
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 5 5
Fraser Hood George Watsons College 6 6 6
Angus Coull George Watsons College 7 7 7 EQ
Blair Thomson George Watsons College 7 7 7 EQ
Cameron Boyle Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7 EQ
Cameron McClure Badenoch and Strathspey 7 7 7 EQ
Cameron Spence George Watsons College 7 7 7 EQ
Craig McEwan Dumbarton and District 7 7 7 EQ
Jack McKenzie Fraserburgh RBL 7 7 7 EQ
Jenna Guthrie Fraserburgh RBL 7 7 7 EQ
Kirsten MacAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7 EQ
Lachlan Gibb Bucksburn and District 7 7 7 EQ
Robb Hunter Denny and Dunipace 7 7 7 EQ
Ross Dixon Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7 EQ
Ross McNeil Denny and Dunipace 7 7 7 EQ
Scott Gibson 6th/8th Dundee Boys Brigade 7 7 7 EQ
Tom Fraser George Watsons College 7 7 7 EQ

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Total Final Position
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 1
Dean Smyth Cullybackey 2 2 2
Gavin MacRae Robert Malcolm Memorial 3 3 3
Michael Gray George Heriots School 4 4 4
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 5 5 5
John Herron Gransha 6 6 6
Abby Sutherland Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 7 7 7 EQ
Bruce Smith Denny and Dunipace 7 7 7 EQ
Christopher Trew George Watsons College 7 7 7 EQ
Gregor Kincaid Stamperland 7 7 7 EQ
Josif Grace George Watsons College 7 7 7 EQ
Keiron McGregor Rothesay and District 7 7 7 EQ
Kyle Richard Fraserburgh RBL 7 7 7 EQ
Lewis Taylor Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 7 7 7 EQ
Mark Leishman Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre 7 7 7 EQ
Martin Vint Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 7 7 EQ
Matthew McCahon Closkelt 7 7 7 EQ
Scott McMurdo dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 7 7 7 EQ
Scott Walker Buchan 7 7 7 EQ
Tammy Smith Torphichen and Bathgate 7 7 7 EQ

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 3: P Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Scott MacKenzie Scottish Power 2 2 2 6 1
Steven Shedden The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 6 1 1 8 2
Euan MacAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 3 8 12 3
Grant Edwards Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 3 5 7 15 4
Kyle Wallis Simon Fraser University 5 8 5 18 5
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 6 3 19 6
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 12 4 4 20 7
William Archibald Fife Constabulary 4 7 11 22 8
Graeme McMillan Inveraray and District 7 12 6 25 9
Mark Dobbie Inveraray and District 8 9 12 29 10
Myles McIntyre George Watsons College 11 11 10 32 11
Leah Muirhead Erskine Stewarts Melville School 13 15 9 37 12
Clarke Campbell Bready Ulster Scots 16 10 15 41 13
Ryan McKinnon North Lanarkshire Schools 9 21 13 43 14
Erin Gilmour Paisley 14 16 14 44 15
Calum Doherty University of Bedfordshire 17 14 17 48 16
Cameron Taylor Erskine Stewarts Melville School 15 18 22 55 17 EQ
Alexander Middleton George Watsons College 18 17 20 55 17 EQ
Craig Wilson Dumbarton and District 19 13 23 55 17 EQ
Kyle Haggarty Paisley 20 22 16 58 20
Craig Budge University of Bedfordshire 23 19 18 60 21
James Le Lievre St Andrews College 21 23 19 63 22
Lauren Irvine Williamwood 24 20 21 65 23
Daniel Sinclair North Lanarkshire Schools 22 24 24 70 24
Katie Fernie Erskine Stewarts Melville School 25 25 25 75 25

Scroll to Top