World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 22nd October

Adult Winner: Steven McWhirter (Inveraray and District)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Steven Shedden (The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: Grant Cassidy (The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Ryan Martin (Cullybackey)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 4 1 4 1 8 1
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 11 4 6 2 17 2
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 11 3 8 3 19 3
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 2 17 5 23 4
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 17 5 14 4 31 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole 18 6 24 9 42 6
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 24 8 21 6 45 7
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 25 9 23 8 48 8
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 28 10 23 7 51 9
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 22 7 30 11 52 10
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 34 11 29 10 63 11
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 34 12 35 12 69 12

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: P Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 3: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 2 1 1 4 1
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 1 2 3 6 2
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 3 3 2 8 3
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 6 4 4 14 4
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 6 6 17 5
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 9 5 7 21 6
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 8 10 5 23 7
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 7 7 9 23 8
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole 4 9 11 24 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 11 8 10 29 10
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 10 12 8 30 11
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 12 11 12 35 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Aitken
Drumming Adjudicator 3: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 2 1 1 4 1
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 3 2 6 2
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 3 2 6 11 3
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 4 4 3 11 4
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 7 5 5 17 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole 5 9 4 18 6
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 9 6 7 22 7
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 8 8 8 24 8
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 6 10 9 25 9
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 11 7 10 28 10
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 10 12 12 34 11
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 12 11 11 34 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 2: C Mordaunt

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 1 3 1
Graham Brown Simon Fraser University 3 3 6 2 EQ
John Henderson Scottish Power 4 2 6 2 EQ
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 1 6 7 4
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 5 5 10 5
Euan McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 9 16 6
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 12 7 19 7
Craig Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 12 20 8 EQ
Callum Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 6 14 20 8 EQ
Doug Stronach Simon Fraser University 18 4 22 10 EQ
Gleren Meneghin Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 11 22 10 EQ
Jonny Irvine Ravara 14 8 22 10 EQ
David Ross The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 10 13 23 13 EQ
Russell Esler Scottish Power 13 10 23 13 EQ
John Benson Fife Constabulary 9 15 24 15
Chris Taylor Lothian and Borders Police 15 16 31 16
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 16 17 33 17
Mark Dobbie Inveraray and District 17 19 36 18
Tangi Le Boucher Inveraray and District 21 18 39 19
Geoffrey Jennings Ravara 19 21 40 20 EQ
Leslie Galbrath Strathclyde Police 20 20 40 20 EQ
Daniel Sinclair Stamperland 22 23 45 22 EQ
Craig Wilson Dysart and Dundonald 23 22 45 22 EQ

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Aitken

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jake Joergenson Lothian and Borders Police 2 1 3 1 EQ
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 1 2 3 1 EQ
Tano Martone Simon Fraser University 4 6 10 3
David Henderson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 3 8 11 4 EQ
Michael McKenna St Lawrence O'Toole 7 4 11 4 EQ
Allan Craig Lomond and Clyde 11 3 14 6
Craig Inglis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 10 16 7 EQ
Jonathon Hoy Cullybackey 5 11 16 7 EQ
Simon Grant Lothian and Borders Police 8 9 17 9 EQ
Neil Ussher Ravara 10 7 17 9 EQ
Craig Lawrie Cowal 12 5 17 9 EQ
Jason Hoy Cullybackey 9 13 22 12
Julie Firth Torphichen and Bathgate 13 12 25 13
Sarah McLatchy Simon Fraser University 14 14 28 14
Simon Lipp Scottish Power 16 16 32 15 EQ
Michael Brown Auchintober 17 15 32 15 EQ
Alan Irvine Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 17 32 15 EQ
Ryan McKinnon Stamperland 18 19 37 18 EQ
Sandy McLean Isle of Islay 19 18 37 18 EQ

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: P Turner
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Baxter

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 1 2 3 1
Ian Tobin Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 3 6 2
James Laughlin Canterbury Caledonian 2 5 7 3
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 7 1 8 4
Steven Nelson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 5 6 11 5
Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 6 7 13 6
David Sheridan Strathclyde Police 11 4 15 7
James Craig Scottish Power 4 12 16 8
Jonny Wilson Ravara 8 9 17 9
Neil Bruce The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 12 8 20 10
Andrew McCulloch Inveraray and District 9 15 24 11
Cameron Sharpe Lothian and Borders Police 15 10 25 12
Crawford Allan Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 10 16 26 13
Grant Edwards Inveraray and District 14 13 27 14 EQ
Jonathan Colville Cullybackey 13 14 27 14 EQ
Lorna Heggie Torphichen and Bathgate 16 11 27 14 EQ
Lauren Irvine Williamwood 17 17 34 17

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Barry Wilson Scottish Power 1 2 3 1
Eric Ward Strathclyde Police 3 1 4 2
Gordon Brown Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 4 6 3
J Reid Maxwell Simon Fraser University 4 3 7 4
Andrew Lawson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 5 5 10 5
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 7 8 15 6
Gordon Lee Simon Fraser University 9 7 16 7
Aaron McLean Field Marshal Montgomery 8 9 17 8
Derek Cooper Simon Fraser University 6 12 18 9
Jake Joergenson Lothian and Borders Police 13 6 19 10
William Glenholmes Cullybackey 10 10 20 11
Graham Brown Simon Fraser University 11 11 22 12
Allan Craig Lomond and Clyde 12 15 27 13
Euan McAllister Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 13 28 14
John Henderson Scottish Power 14 14 28 15

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Blair Brown Simon Fraser University 2 2 4 2
Chris McNicholl Strathclyde Police 3 4 7 3
Jim Kilpatrick The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 4 3 7 4
Aaron McCarten Field Marshal Montgomery 5 5 10 5
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole 7 6 13 6
David Henderson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 6 9 15 7
Ian Lawson Simon Fraser University 10 10 20 8
James Laughlin Canterbury Caledonian 8 13 21 9 EQ
Tano Martone Simon Fraser University 13 8 21 9 EQ
Brendan Megoran Ballycoan 15 7 22 11
Michael McKenna St Lawrence O'Toole 9 14 23 12
Mark Hastings Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 12 12 24 13
Ian Tobin Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 11 25 14
Steven Nelson The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 11 15 26 15

Juvenile Section 1 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: D Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J MacInnes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 2 1 3 1
Logan Akira Taylor Robert Malcolm Memorial 1 3 4 2
Louis Bendle George Watson's college 8 2 10 3 AP
Thomas Paton Torphichen and Bathgate 4 6 10 4
Jamie Clark Lochgelly High School 7 4 11 5
Amber Stone Dowco Triumph Street 6 7 13 6
Oliver Brown George Watson's College 3 13 16 7
Eion Rogers Gransha 5 12 17 8
Richard Black Syerla and District 10 8 18 10
Oisin Butler New Ross and District 13 5 18 9 AP
John McLean Quinn Memorial 9 10 19 11
Nathan McLeister Cullybackey 11 9 20 12
Matthew Wenlock Cullybackey 14 11 25 13
Jem Tatar George Watson's college 12 14 26 14

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: A Hepburn
Drumming Adjudicator 2: J Noble

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Amber Stone Dowco Triumph Street 1 1 2 1
John McLean Quinn Memorial 3 2 5 2
Logan Akira Taylor Robert Malcolm Memorial 2 4 6 3
Richard Black Syerla and District 7 3 10 4 EQ
Eion Rogers Gransha 4 6 10 4 EQ
Nathan McLeister Cullybackey 6 7 13 6
Jem Tatar George Watson's college 5 9 14 7 EQ
Louis Bendle George Watson's college 9 5 14 7 EQ
Ben Buttercase Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 8 16 9
Stewart Duncan City of Edinburgh 11 10 21 10
Zander Varney Rothesay and District 12 12 24 11
Raymond Gosling Kintyre Schools 10 14 24 12
Callum McMillan Inveraray and District 14 11 25 13
Georgia Parry George Watson's college 13 17 30 14 EQ
Charley Rafferty Pryde of East Lothian 17 13 30 14 EQ
Reed Cameron Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 16 31 16
Thomas Barnes City of Newcastle 18 15 33 17
Mary Drummond Kelty and Blairadam 16 18 34 18
Henry McAskill Kelty and Blairadam 19 19 38 19

Juvenile Section 1 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: W Goodall
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Jamie Clark Lochgelly High School 2 2 4 1 EQ
Matthew Wenlock Cullybackey 1 3 4 1 EQ
Ryan Martin Cullybackey 3 1 4 1 EQ
Oisin Butler New Ross and District 4 4 8 4
Oliver Brown George Watson's College 6 5 11 5
Thomas Paton Torphichen and Bathgate 5 7 12 6
Taylor Reid Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 6 14 7
Archie Hodgson Stockbridge 9 9 18 8 EQ
Cameron Tait George Watson's College 7 11 18 8 EQ
Roisin Kelly Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 11 10 21 10
Andrew Watson Inveraray and District 14 8 22 11 EQ
Alexandra Mundy Rothesay and District 10 12 22 11 EQ
Megan Harper West Fife Schools 12 15 27 13 EQ
Erin McInally Kelty and Blairadam 13 14 27 13 EQ
Lewis Poole Rothesay and District 17 13 30 15
Cameron Drysdale Kelty and Blairadam 16 17 33 16 EQ
Ewan Dallas Bucksburn and District 15 18 33 16 EQ
Lewis Cox Kinross and District 18 16 34 18

Juvenile Section 2 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J Noble
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Parkes

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Grant Cassidy The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 1 1 2 1
Dean Smyth Scottish Power 2 2 4 2
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 4 3 7 3
Fraser Hood George Watson's College 3 6 9 4
Cameron Spence George Watson's College 7 5 12 5
Glen Creighton St Lawrence O'Toole 10 4 14 6
Joe Fleming The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 5 11 16 7
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 10 16 8
Angus Coull George Watson's College 9 8 17 10
David Mark Lothian and Borders Police 8 9 17 9 AP
Craig McEwan Scottish Power 11 7 18 11
Ryan King Lochgelly High School 12 12 24 12

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: J MacInnes
Drumming Adjudicator 2: D Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
David Mark Lothian and Borders Police 1 1 2 1
Joe Fleming The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 3 5 2
Christie McKenna Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 5 2 7 3
Fraser Hood George Watson's College 4 4 8 4
Craig McEwan Scottish Power 3 9 12 5 EQ
Glen Creighton St Lawrence O'Toole 7 5 12 5 EQ
Marcus Wenlock Cullybackey 8 6 14 7 EQ
Daniel Luby Lothian and Borders Police 6 8 14 7 EQ
Lachlan Gibb Bucksburn and District 10 7 17 9
Mark Kinley Moneygore 9 10 19 10
Blair Thomson George Watson's College 11 12 23 11
Emma Calderhead Pryde of East Lothian 12 13 25 12
Mark Leishman Inveraray and District 15 11 26 13
Seoras Lewis Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 15 29 14
Rory Weir Dollar Academy 13 17 30 15 EQ
Kieran McGregor Rothesay and District 16 14 30 15 EQ
Cameron Rhodes George Watson's College 18 16 34 17
Conan Webster Bucksburn and District 17 18 35 18

Juvenile Section 2 - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: G Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 2: G Graig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Dean Smyth Scottish Power 1 2 3 1 EQ
Grant Cassidy The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 2 1 3 1 EQ
Ewan Fyfe Inveraray and District 3 3 6 3
Cameron Spence George Watson's College 4 5 9 4
Angus Coull George Watson's College 6 4 10 5
Ryan King Lochgelly High School 5 8 13 6
Joe Armstrong Dollar Academy 8 6 14 7
Abby Sutherland Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl 12 7 19 8
Callum Duncan City of Edinburgh 7 14 21 9 EQ
Kevin Hennessy New Ross and District 10 11 21 9 EQ
Alexander Cox Kinross and District 11 10 21 9 EQ
Carrie Bain Pryde of East Lothian 9 12 21 9 EQ
Scott McMurdo dumfries and Galloway Constabulary 13 9 22 13
Michael McIntosh Tranent and District 15 13 28 14
Greg McIntosh Uddingston Strathclyde 14 15 29 15

Juvenile Section 3 - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: S Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: A Hepburn
Drumming Adjudicator 3: W Goodall

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Total Final Position
Steven Shedden The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead 5 2 1 8 1
Gavin Orr Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 1 1 9 11 2
Cameron Ward Strathclyde Police 7 4 3 14 3
Blake McVeigh Gransha 9 3 11 23 4
Matthew McCahon Gransha 4 7 13 24 5
Daniel Parsons Oran Mor 15 6 5 26 6
Ross Walker Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 13 4 27 7
Matthew Shaw Ravara 6 10 14 30 8
Alexander Middleton Fife Constabulary 17 5 10 32 9
Cameron McClure Badenoch and Strathspey 3 14 18 35 10 AP
Graeme McMillan Inveraray and District 11 18 6 35 11
Christopher Trew George Watson's College 12 12 12 36 12
Myles McIntyre Fife Constabulary 14 16 7 37 13 AP
Tammy Smith Torphichen and Bathgate 20 9 8 37 14
Scott MacKenzie Scottish Power 22 15 2 39 15
Gregor Kincaird Stamperland 8 19 15 42 16
Robb Hunter Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 2 23 19 44 17 AP
Bruce Smith Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 16 8 20 44 18
Ross Dixon Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 24 11 16 51 19
Erin Gilmour Inveraray and District 13 25 17 55 20
Michael Gray George Heriots School 19 17 25 61 21
Leah Muirhead Erskine Stewarts Melville College 18 24 21 63 22
Douglas Aitken Scottish Borders 21 21 22 64 23
Lewis Taylor Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 23 22 23 68 24
Kyle Haggarty Inveraray and District 25 20 24 69 25
Erica Pulling Rob Roy 26 26 26 78 26

Scroll to Top