Results

World Solo Drumming Championships

Year:

Saturday 20th October

Adult Winner: Steven McWhirter (Inveraray and District)
Juvenile Section 5 Winner: Rachel Thom (Glasgow Police)
Juvenile Section 4 Winner: Conor Lawlor (St Laurence O'Toole - Eire)
Juvenile Section 3 Winner: Blair Beaton (78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada)
Juvenile Section 2 Winner: MacKenzie Forrest (North Lanarkshire Schools)
Juvenile Section 1 Winner: Samuel Hanna (Broughshane and District)

Adult - Final Overall

Drummer Band MSR Total MSR Place H/J Total H/J Place Final Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 8 1 9 1 17 1
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 9 3 13 3 22 2
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 9 2 HP 14 4 23 3
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 29 7 11 2 40 4
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 25 5 23 5 48 5
Blair Brown St Thomas Alumni - USA 22 4 32 8 54 6
Craig Lawrie St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 26 6 33 9 59 7
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 34 8 26 6 60 8
Gavin Orr Inveraray and District 39 12 31 7 70 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 38 11 34 10 72 10
Eric MacNeill City of Dunedin - USA 37 10 40 11 77 11
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 36 9 46 12 82 12

Adult - Final Hornpipe and Jig

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Paul Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Arthur Cook
Drumming Adjudicator 4: Paul Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 3 1 2 3 9 1
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 4 2 4 1 11 2
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 2 6 3 2 13 3
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 1 7 1 5 14 4
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 3 9 6 23 5
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 10 5 7 4 26 6
Gavin Orr Inveraray and District 7 10 6 8 31 7
Blair Brown St Thomas Alumni - USA 8 9 8 7 32 8
Craig Lawrie St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 6 4 11 12 33 9
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 9 11 5 9 34 10
Eric MacNeill City of Dunedin - USA 11 8 10 11 40 11
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 12 12 12 10 46 12

Adult - Final MSR

Drumming Adjudicator 1: David Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Greg Dinsdale
Drumming Adjudicator 3: Ciaran Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 4: Mick O'Neill

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Adj 3 Place Adj 4 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 5 1 8 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 2 3 1 3 9 2 HP
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 3 2 2 2 9 3
Blair Brown St Thomas Alumni - USA 4 9 3 6 22 4
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 11 4 5 25 5
Craig Lawrie St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 7 6 6 7 26 6
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 8 10 7 4 29 7
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 11 4 9 10 34 8
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 10 5 10 11 36 9
Eric MacNeill City of Dunedin - USA 9 8 8 12 37 10
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 6 12 11 9 38 11
Gavin Orr Inveraray and District 12 7 12 8 39 12

Adult - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ciaran Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Greg Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 2 3 1
Craig Lawrie St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 1 5 2
Chris McNicholl Inveraray and District 3 5 8 3
Daniel Luby Inveraray and District 2 7 9 4 HP
Steven Shedden Glasgow Police 6 3 9 5
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 8 4 12 6
Brendan Megoran Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern 5 8 13 7 HP
Anael Tanguy Scottish Power 7 6 13 8
James Craig Scottish Power 9 10 19 9
Ian Morris Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 11 9 20 10
Les Galbraith Johnstone 10 13 23 11 HP
Hayden Middleton Johnstone 12 11 23 12
Alan White Denny and Dunipace 14 12 26 13
Gary Paterson Glasgow Police 13 14 27 14

Adult - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ian Lawson
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Arthur Cook

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 1 5 1 HP
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 2 3 5 2
Eric MacNeill City of Dunedin - USA 5 2 7 3
Eli Fugate Prince Charles - USA 1 7 8 4
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 3 6 9 5
David Ross Glasgow Police 8 5 13 6
Wesley Cole Scottish Power 7 8 15 7
Fraser Hood Police Scotland Fife 12 4 16 8
Russell Esler Scottish Power 9 9 18 10
Thomas Barnes Scottish Power 6 12 18 9 HP
Alan Appleby Johnstone 10 10 20 11
Rory Duncan Vale of Atholl 11 13 24 12 EQ
Neil Bruce Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 13 11 24 12 EQ
Isaac Mackinnon Deeside Caledonia 14 14 28 14

Adult - Heat 3

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Paul Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Paul Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Blair Brown St Thomas Alumni - USA 2 2 4 2
Gavin Orr Inveraray and District 3 3 6 3
Matthew Shaw Ravara 5 4 9 4
Scott MacKenzie Glasgow Police 4 7 11 5
Callum Edwards Glasgow Police 7 5 12 6
Ryan King Police Scotland Fife 6 8 14 7
Lewis Taylor Dowco Triumph Street - Canada 10 6 16 8
Lachlan Gibb Deeside Caledonia 9 10 19 10
Tangi Le Boucher Bagad Cap Caval - France 8 11 19 9 HP
Lauren Irvine Johnstone 12 9 21 11
Ryan McKinnon Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 11 12 23 12

Adult - Semi Final 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Bill Black
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Stuart Coils

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Steven McWhirter Inveraray and District 1 1 2 1
Michael McKenna St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 2 2 4 2
Jake Joergensen Scottish Power 3 5 8 3
Jason Hoy Vale of Atholl 4 8 12 4 HP
Gareth McLees Field Marshal Montgomery 8 4 12 5
Craig Lawrie St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 6 7 13 6 AP
William Glenholmes Vale of Atholl 7 6 13 7
Steven Shedden Glasgow Police 5 9 14 8
Marcus Wenlock Vale of Atholl 13 3 16 9
Mark Hastings Police Scotland Fife 9 11 20 10 HP
Chris McNicholl Inveraray and District 10 10 20 11
Stephen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 11 15 26 12 HP
Daniel Luby Inveraray and District 14 12 26 13
Glen Creighton St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 12 16 28 14
Eli Fugate Prince Charles - USA 16 13 29 15 HP
Gurvan Sicard Inveraray and District 15 14 29 16
Jamie Clark Police Scotland Fife 17 17 34 17

Adult - Semi Final 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Sandy Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Brian Martin

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Brown St Thomas Alumni - USA 1 4 5 1 HP
Gavin Noade Field Marshal Montgomery 2 3 5 2 HP
Grant Cassidy St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 4 1 5 3
Derek Cooper Inveraray and District 5 2 7 4
Gavin Orr Inveraray and District 3 5 8 5
Eric MacNeill City of Dunedin - USA 6 7 13 6
David Henderson Glasgow Police 9 6 15 7
Scott MacKenzie Glasgow Police 7 10 17 8
David Ross Glasgow Police 10 9 19 10
Steven Nelson Glasgow Police 11 8 19 9 HP
Matthew Shaw Ravara 8 13 21 11
Simon Grant Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 14 11 25 12 HP
Ryan Green Glasgow Police 13 12 25 13
Callum Edwards Glasgow Police 12 14 26 14
Ross Martin Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 15 15 30 15

Juvenile Section 1 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Gordon Craig
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Greg Dinsdale

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Samuel Hanna Broughshane and District 1 1 2 1
Varun Ravikumar George Heriots School 2 2 4 2
Freddie Somerville George Watsons College 3 6 9 3
Damon Wright Maryborough Highland - Australia 5 5 10 4
Adam Bell Irvine and District 7 4 11 5
Robbie Pate Scottish Fire and Rescue 4 8 12 6
Jay Crawford Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 3 13 7
Niamh McCreadie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 7 15 8
Akshansh Tiwari George Heriots School 6 10 16 9
Callum Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 9 11 20 10
Callum Twogood Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 12 9 21 11
Jack O'Neill North Lanarkshire Schools 11 12 23 12

Juvenile Section 1 March - Heat 1

Drumming Adjudicator 1: David Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Adrian Hoy

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Samuel Hanna Broughshane and District 1 1 2 1
Damon Wright Maryborough Highland - Australia 4 4 8 2
Robbie Pate Scottish Fire and Rescue 3 6 9 3
Jack O'Neill North Lanarkshire Schools 5 5 10 4
Callum Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 2 9 11 5
Callum Twogood Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 2 13 6 HP
Tommi McAndrew MacKenzie Caledonian 10 3 13 7
Sam Bowes North Lanarkshire Schools 6 8 14 8 HP
Callum Anderson Deeside Caledonia 7 7 14 9
Erica Wyse Burntisland & District 8 10 18 10
James Skinner Preston Lodge High School 9 11 20 11
Daniel Moos Preston Lodge High School 12 12 24 12

Juvenile Section 1 March - Heat 2

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Sandy Steele
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Brian Martin

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Freddie Somerville George Watsons College 1 1 2 1
Varun Ravikumar George Heriots School 3 2 5 2
Adam Bell Irvine and District 2 4 6 3
Akshansh Tiwari George Heriots School 5 3 8 4
Niamh McCreadie Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 8 5 13 5 HP
Jay Crawford Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 7 6 13 6
Ben Jenkins Ballyboley 4 10 14 7 HP
Craig Waddell Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 8 14 8
John Pinkerton Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 11 7 18 9
Kieran McLoughlin Scots Guards Association 9 11 20 10
Euan Walsh Renfrewshire Schools 13 9 22 11 HP
Megan Reid Preston Lodge High School 10 12 22 12
Samantha Devlin Preston Lodge High School 12 13 25 13

Juvenile Section 2 March - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ian Lawson
Drumming Adjudicator 2: David Brown

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
MacKenzie Forrest North Lanarkshire Schools 1 1 2 1
Michael Matheson Isle of Skye 2 4 6 2
Grace Feeney North Lanarkshire Schools 6 2 8 3 HP
Jason Hendry North Lanarkshire Schools 5 3 8 4
Kyle Johnston Strathendrick 3 7 10 5 HP
Ross Stevenson Strathendrick 4 6 10 6
Lachlan Ian Coe The Scots School Albury - Australia 7 5 12 7

Juvenile Section 3 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Ciaran Mordaunt
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Paul Turner

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Blair Beaton 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada 1 1 2 1
Ewan McDonald Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 2 5 2
Kerr McQuillan Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 4 4 8 3
Arren McWilliams Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern 2 7 9 4 HP
Sebastian Arguelles St Thomas Episcopal School - USA 6 3 9 5
Jamie Coffey Major Sinclair Memorial 5 8 13 6
Jack McGill George Watsons College 8 6 14 7
Archie Jaffray Smith Dollar Academy 7 9 16 8
Jamie Kerr Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern 12 5 17 9
Jack Murdoch George Watsons College 10 10 20 10
Callum Nelson North Lanarkshire Schools 9 13 22 11
David Fairley George Heriots School 16 11 27 12 EQ
Hollie Chalmers Turriff and District 11 16 27 12 EQ
Lauren Rimmer Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 15 12 27 14 HP
Caitlyn Malloy Dollar Academy 13 14 27 15
Mark Rodger Dollar Academy 14 15 29 16
Daniel Filogonio Preston Lodge High School 17 17 34 17

Juvenile Section 4 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Paul Brown
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Adrian Hoy

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Conor Lawlor St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 1 5 6 1 HP
Ashley Fyffe Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern 4 2 6 2
Daniel Mulcahy Closkelt 3 4 7 3
Rachel Fairley George Heriots School 2 6 8 4 HP
Lee Montgomery Quinn Memorial 5 3 8 5
Tristan Jacquel George Heriots School 8 1 9 6
Guy Kellas George Watsons College 6 7 13 7
Iwan Drouadaine Inveraray and District 7 10 17 8 HP
Fergus Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 9 8 17 9
Fraser MacNeill Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 9 19 10
Finn Tomnay George Watsons College 11 13 24 11 HP
Daniel Knowles West Lothian Schools 12 12 24 12
Jonathan Cormack George Watsons College 15 11 26 13
Tyler Dryburgh Preston Lodge High School 13 15 28 14 HP
Aaron Pratt Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 14 14 28 15

Juvenile Section 5 MSR - Final

Drumming Adjudicator 1: Bill Black
Drumming Adjudicator 2: Gordon Craig

Drummer Band Adj 1 Place Adj 2 Place Total Final Position
Rachel Thom Glasgow Police 1 2 3 1
Lachlan Kyle North Lanarkshire Schools 3 1 4 2
Chloe Taylor Scottish Power 2 3 5 3
Ben Gibson Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern 5 7 12 4 HP
Louise Bentley New Zealand Police - New Zealand 6 6 12 5
Oliver Gardner Scottish Power 4 9 13 6
Douglas Bilsland Inveraray and District 10 4 14 7
James Strachan George Watsons College 8 8 16 8
Greg Fullerton Johnstone 7 10 17 10
Adam McCollum Field Marshal Montgomery 12 5 17 9 HP
Ewan Dallas Buchan Peterson 9 13 22 11
Lewis Winston Connell North Lanarkshire Schools 11 12 23 12
Shane Stapleton New York Metro - USA 14 11 25 13
Callum Malley Turriff and District 13 14 27 14

Scroll to Top