« Back to 2017 Band Contests

Scottish Championships 2017

Saturday 29th July

Grade 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Gordon Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Inveraray and District 1 1 3 2 7 1
Field Marshal Montgomery 4 2 2 1 9 2
St Laurence O'Toole - Eire 5 4 1 5 15 3
Scottish Power 2 6 7 3 18 4
Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia 3 3 8 8 22 5
Police Scotland Fife 7 5 5 6 23 6
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 6 7 6 7 26 7
Vale of Atholl 9 13 4 4 30 8
Glasgow Police 8 9 10 11 38 9
Johnstone 10 11 11 9 41 10
Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland 11 10 9 12 42 11
Bleary and District 14 8 12 10 44 12
Buchan Peterson 12 14 13 13 52 13
Ravara 13 12 14 14 53 14

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Shaw
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lomond and Clyde 1 1 2 1 5 1
The Glasgow Skye Association 3 3 1 3 10 2
Closkelt 2 2 4 5 13 3
Mackenzie Caledonian 8 5 3 2 18 4
City of London 5 4 7 9 25 5
Grampian Police Scotland 7 6 5 8 26 6
City of Discovery 12 8 6 4 30 7
Kilchoman Distillery Isle of Islay 4 9 12 6 31 8
Oban 6 7 13 7 33 9
Colmcille 10 11 9 11 41 10 EP
Scottish Fire and Rescue Services Pipe Band 9 10 10 12 41 11
Thiepval Memorial - Eire 11 12 8 13 44 12
Dumbarton and District 13 13 11 10 47 13

Grade 3A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Thomas Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Deeside Caledonia 2 5 2 3 12 1
City of Inverness 4 1 8 2 15 2
Wallacestone and District 3 4 4 5 16 3
2622 (Highland) Squadron R.A.F 6 7 1 4 18 4
Vale of Atholl 5 2 16 7 30 5
Kintyre Schools 1 3 15 12 31 6
Royal Burgh of Stirling 13 14 5 1 33 7 EP
Marlacoo and District 7 9 11 6 33 8
Portlethen and District 12 8 12 8 40 9
Lochmaben Royal Burgh 16 12 3 10 41 10
St Joseph's - Eire 8 6 14 14 42 11
Coalburn I.O.R. 11 13 6 13 43 12
Matt Boyd Memorial 9 10 10 15 44 13
Stockbridge 15 15 7 9 46 14
Lewis 10 11 17 11 49 15
Governor MacQuarie Memorial - Australia 14 16 9 18 57 16
Ramage City of Newcastle 18 18 13 17 66 17
Ballybriest 17 17 18 16 68 18

Grade 3B

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Craig

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Royal Burgh of Annan 1 1 1 1 4 1
Quinn Memorial 3 2 2 2 9 2
Ayr Pipe Band Society 2 4 6 3 15 3
Bothwell Castle 4 7 3 4 18 4
Pipes and Drums Scots Guards Association (South) 7 5 5 6 23 5
Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Service 10 6 4 7 27 6 EP
Lanark and District 8 3 7 9 27 7
Turriff and District 6 8 8 8 30 8
Milngavie 9 11 10 5 35 9 EP
University of Bedfordshire 5 10 9 11 35 10
Methil and District 11 9 11 10 41 11

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: Thomas Brown
Piping Adjudicator 2: James Semple
Drumming Adjudicator: Alexander Russell
Ensemble Adjudicator: David Brown

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment of Scotland 1 1 4 3 9 1
The Scots School Albury - Australia 4 2 8 2 16 2
Tullylagan 9 7 1 1 18 3
Bowhill and District 3 3 6 9 21 4
Johnstone 2 4 11 5 22 5
Lochryan 11 10 2 4 27 6 EP
Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles 8 6 7 6 27 7 EP
Perth and District 6 5 9 7 27 8
Glenrothes and District 2010 7 9 5 8 29 9
Dunbar Royal British Legion 5 8 12 13 38 10
Kinross and District 13 16 3 10 42 11
Royal Burgh of Stirling 15 13 13 11 52 12
Irvine and District 10 14 15 14 53 13
Kirkcaldy and District 12 12 14 16 54 14
Williamwood 14 17 10 15 56 15
Fraserburgh Royal British Legion 16 15 17 12 60 16
Northern Constabulary Community 17 11 16 17 61 17

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: John McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Cameron Edgar

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kilmarnock 1 2 1 2 6 1
Kelty and Blairadam 5 1 5 1 12 2
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 4 5 6 3 18 3
Elgin and District 12 4 4 4 24 4 EP
Davidson's Mains and District 6 11 2 5 24 5
Stow Borders 2 3 11 10 26 6
Stockbridge 8 6 7 6 27 7 EP
Mid Argyll 3 7 10 7 27 8
Lisnamulligan 9 9 3 9 30 9
Communities of Cardenden 7 10 12 8 37 10
Vale of Atholl 11 8 9 12 40 11
Rothesay and District 10 12 8 11 41 12

Grade 4B Qual 1

Piping Adjudicator 1: Robert Shaw
Piping Adjudicator 2: William Garrett
Drumming Adjudicator: Jim Baxter
Ensemble Adjudicator: Peter Snaddon QVRM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kilmarnock 1 4 1 2 8 1
Vale of Atholl 2 5 4 1 12 2
Rothesay and District 5 1 2 5 13 3
Elgin and District 3 6 5 4 18 4
Communities of Cardenden 4 3 9 6 22 5
Bessbrook Crimson Arrow Pipe Band 10 2 8 3 23 6
Edradour Pitlochry and Blair Atholl 9 7 6 7 29 7 EP
Badenoch and Strathspey 6 8 7 8 29 8 EP
Lower Clyde Pipes and Drums 7 10 3 9 29 9
Nottinghamshire Police 8 9 10 11 38 10
Kilbarchan 11 11 11 10 43 11

Grade 4B Qual 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: Alvis Kerr
Piping Adjudicator 2: George Wilson
Drumming Adjudicator: Alex Dudgeon
Ensemble Adjudicator: Gordon Craig

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Lisnamulligan 1 2 1 1 5 1
Davidson's Mains and District 5 3 2 4 14 2
Stow Borders 2 1 10 2 15 3
Kelty and Blairadam 6 4 4 3 17 4
Mid Argyll 3 6 7 5 21 5 EP
Stockbridge 4 5 5 7 21 6
Camelon and District 9 7 3 8 27 7
Strathendrick 7 9 8 6 30 8
Coupar Angus Burgh 8 8 9 9 34 9
Dunoon Argyll 10 11 6 10 37 10
Deeside Caledonia 11 10 11 12 44 11
St Francis 13 14 13 11 51 12
Greyfriars Pipes and Drums 14 13 12 13 52 13 EP
Glasgow Battalion Boys Brigade 12 12 14 14 52 14

Grade Juv

Piping Adjudicator 1: Gordon Lawrie
Piping Adjudicator 2: Kenneth Eller
Drumming Adjudicator: Gordon Parkes
Ensemble Adjudicator: Nathaniel Russell GC OAM

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Dollar Academy 1 1 1 1 4 1
George Watson's College - Juvenile 5 3 2 2 12 2 EP
North Lanarkshire Schools 4 2 3 3 12 3
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 2 4 5 5 16 4
George Heriot's School 3 6 4 6 19 5
West Lothian Schools 6 5 6 4 21 6
Preston Lodge High School 7 7 7 7 28 7

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: John McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Cameron Edgar

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School 1 4 5 1 11 1 EP
George Watson's College - Novice 4 1 2 4 11 2
Dollar Academy 5 2 3 3 13 3
Ross and Cromarty Pipes and Drums School 6 3 1 6 16 4
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 3 6 6 2 17 5
George Heriot's School 8 5 4 5 22 6
Stirling and District Schools 2 7 7 8 24 7
Dunoon Grammar School 7 8 8 7 30 8

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: James Wark
Piping Adjudicator 2: John McCarlie
Drumming Adjudicator: Joe Noble
Ensemble Adjudicator: Cameron Edgar

Band Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Oban High School 1 2 2 2 7 1
North Lanarkshire Schools 3 3 3 3 12 2
Bucksburn and District Novice 6 6 1 1 14 3
Mackenzie Caledonian Juvenile 2 5 4 5 16 4
Kintyre Schools 5 1 7 7 20 5
Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band 4 4 8 6 22 6
Dumbarton and District 8 8 6 4 26 7
Burntisland and District 9 7 9 9 34 8 EP
Peoples Ford - Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia 10 9 5 10 34 9
Scottish Fire and Rescue Service 7 10 10 8 35 10

Scroll to Top