« Back to 2018 Band Contests

Ardrossan 2018

Sunday 10th June

Grade 2

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Juvenile Juv 1 0 1 0 3 1

Grade 3

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Juvenile Juv 1 0 1 0 3 1
George Watson's College - Novice Nov A 2 0 2 0 6 2
Kirkcudbright and District 4A 3 0 3 0 9 3
Irvine and District 4A 4 0 5 0 13 4
Kilmarnock 4A 5 0 4 0 14 5

Grade 4A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Kilmarnock 4A 1 0 3 0 5 1 PP
Kirkcudbright and District 4A 2 0 1 0 5 2
Irvine and District 4A 3 0 2 0 8 3
Kilbarchan 4B 4 0 4 0 12 4

Grade 4B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
Strathendrick 4B 1 0 1 0 3 1
Dunoon Argyll 4B 2 0 3 0 7 2
Troon Blackrock 4B 3 0 4 0 10 3 PP
Kilbarchan 4B 4 0 2 0 10 4

Grade Nov A

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
George Watson's College - Novice Nov A 1 0 1 0 3 1

Grade Nov B

Piping Adjudicator 1: J Nevans
Piping Adjudicator 2: Not Applicable
Drumming Adjudicator: A Craig
Ensemble Adjudicator: Not Applicable

Band Actual Grade Piping 1 Place Piping 2 Place Drumming Place Ensemble Place Total Final Position
1st Troon Boys Brigade Nov B 1 0 1 0 3 1

Scroll to Top